Entities Eligible for Supplemental Energy Payments
[…] The electronic accounting system, WREGIS, is currently being developed to satisfy current RPS tracking requirements and will be capable of tracking unbundled RECs.

Any RECs procured to satisfy an RPS obligation must be “retired” such that the RECs may not be resold or used to meet any other regulatory requirement or any other market claim.

55 V. Publicly Owned Utilities

Publicly owned utilities serve over 25 percent of the state’s electricity load, and as such they have an important role in California’s efforts to meet its statewide RPS goals. Public Utilities Code Section 387, subdivision (a) states:

Each governing body of a local publicly owned electric utility, as defined in Section 9604, shall be responsible for implementing and enforcing a renewables portfolio standard that recognizes the intent of the Legislature to encourage renewable resources, while taking into consideration the effect of the standard on rates, reliability, and financial resources and the goal of environmental improvement.

Since the California RPS was first created, publicly owned utilities have been required to report the following information to its customers:

1. Expenditures of public goods funds for eligible renewable energy resource development (program descriptions, expenditures, and expected or actual results) 2. Resource mix used to serve customers, by fuel type, (including the contribution of each eligible renewable energy resource as defined in Public Utilities Code Section 399.12)