July 20, 2007
[…] The partnerships that are the subject of this request take state sourced income reported to them by such other pass- through entities, and allocate the reported income among their investors (partners) based on their ownership percentage.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

Section 220.22(2), Florida Statutes, states:

(2) Every Florida partnership having any partner subject to tax under this code, shall make an information return setting forth: (a) All items of income, gain, loss, and deduction; (b) The names and addresses of all partners subject to tax hereunder who would be entitled to share in the net income of the partnership if distributed; (c) The amount and proportion of the distributive share of each partner-taxpayer; and (d) Such other pertinent information as the department may by form or regulation prescribe.

Rule 12C-1.021(1), F.A.C., provides the general record keeping requirements for filing a Florida corporate return, and the corporate partners of a Florida partnership are required to maintain such records as to meet those requirements that are necessary to verify amounts included in the Florida corporate return for the computation of the Florida net income and corporate income tax liability. The instructions to Florida form F-1065 were revised in 2004 and no longer require the attachment of federal form 1065 to be included along with the Florida F-1065 partnership information return. Supplemental data to support Florida modifications to federal taxable income and determination of the Florida apportionment fraction is also required. Rule 12C-1.022(6), F.A.C., provides the detail as to the information to be submitted and the various forms required. The rule states in pertinent part the following;

(a) Every Florida partnership having any partner subject to the Florida Income Tax Code is required to make an information return. A Florida partnership is a partnership, as defined in s. 220.03(1)(s), F.S., having income apportionable or allocated to Florida.