Payment of Tolls on Privately Owned Toll Road
[…] (1) it will create an additional hurricane evacuation route and increase access for public safety and emergency vehicles … thus benefiting the citizens

(2) it will ease the flow of vehicular traffic… provide more direct access ... and will provide a more direct route from … a more convenient access to … and a direct connection to … for residents of … counties and for visitors to the area. ***

Requested Advisement

You ask if the payment of tolls by the motoring public for use of the toll road will be subject to Florida sales tax.

Applicable Authority

Section 212.031, F.S., provides in part:

(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property unless such property is:

6. A public street or road which is used for transportation purposes.

Rule 12A-1.070(1)(a)5.a., F.A.C., also provides: