New Jersey Emergency Volunteer Health Practitioners Act
[…] Out-of-state volunteers can be a critical resource to meet surge capacity in the host jurisdiction. In providing explicit authorization for out-of-state health practitioners to provide services within a state during an emergency, this act follows existing precedent established by EMAC and numerous other existing state laws.
Subsections (a) and (b) are substantively identical to Section 6 of the Uniform Act. They are generally consistent with N.J.S.A. 45:9-13, which regulates the licensing of physicians from out-of-state for practice in New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 45:9-13 grants out-of-state physicians licenses, in the Board of Examiners’ discretion, provided such physicians can prove they were “examined and licensed by the examining and licensing board of another State of the United States or by the National Board of Medical Examiners or by certificates of the National Board of Examiners for Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons,” and that they “can fulfill the requirements demanded in the other sections of this article relating to applicants for admission by examination.”