UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] On behalf of its Oglala members, Consolidated Intervenors also have asserted and continue to assert a concrete interest in the protection of lands, natural resources, economic prosperity, and the health, safety, and welfare of the Oglala, which are all threatened by the continued operation of the Crow Butte ISL/ISR mine.

AEA Section 61 provides that the Commission must “find that the determination that such material is source material is in the interest of the common defense and security. 42 USC

2091. AEA Section 62 provides that “no person may transfer or receive in interstate commerce, transfer, deliver, receive possession of or title to, or import into or export from the United States any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature. 42 USC 2092. AEA Section

!39 Consolidated Intervenors’ and Oglala Sioux Tribe’s Joint Position Statement May 8, 2015 ______

69 provides that “[t]he Commission shall not license any person to transfer or deliver, receive possession of or title to, or import into or export from the United States any source material if, in the opinion of the Commission, the issuance of a license to such person for such purpose would be inimical to the common defense and security or the health and safety of the public. 42 USC 2099 (emphasis added).