UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Part 40 Regulations

NRC Regulation Section 40.9 provides that all information provided to the Commission by Applicant shall be complete and accurate in “all material respects.” Further, Section

!40 Consolidated Intervenors’ and Oglala Sioux Tribe’s Joint Position Statement May 8, 2015 ______

40.9(b) requires Applicant to notify the Commission if Applicant has identified information having a significant implication for public health and safety or common defense and security.

NRC Regulation Section 40.31 provides for the application of a license such as the license at issue in this case. The Commission retains the authority under NRC Regulations

Section 40.31(b) to “require further statements in order to enable the Commission to determine whether the application should be granted or denied or whether a license should be modified or revoked.” NRC Regulation Section 40.31(h) provides that “each application must clearly demonstrate how the requirements and objectives set forth in appendix A of this part have been addressed. Failure to clearly demonstrate how the requirements and objectives in appendix A have been addressed shall be grounds for refusing to accept an application.”

Once the Commission has received full disclosure in an application, and in responses to any and all follow up requests for information, it may approve the sought after source materials license in accordance with Section 40.32 if: (a) The application is for a purpose authorized by the