UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Public Service Co. of Colorado v. Andrus, 825

th F.Supp. 1483, 1496 (D. Idaho 1993) citing The Steamboaters v. FERC, 759 F.2d 1383, 1393 (9

Cir. 1985) (internal quotes and citations omitted).

NEPA also requires that all connected, similar and cumulative actions be considered in the same environmental review. NEPA defines connected actions as those which are “closely related,” including those that “[c]annot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken,” or those that are “interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id. at § 1508.25(a)(1). Cumulative actions are those that “have cumulatively significant impacts and should therefore be discussed in the same impact statement.” Id. at §

1508.25(a)(2). Similar actions include those that have “common timing or geography.” Id. at §

1508.25(a)(3).

A federal agency may not simply claim that it lacks sufficient information to assess the impacts of its actions.