GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL LAW
[…] See also Mehra, supra note 13, at 231 (“Such instruments must have a maturity period of no more than ninety days. Furthermore, instruments ‘issued or drawn for the purpose of carrying or trading in stock, bonds or other securities,’ other than Treasury securities, are expressly ineligible.”). 52 See 12 U.S.C. § 343 (“Notes, drafts, and bills admitted to discount under this paragraph must have a maturity at the time of discount of not more than 90 days . . . .”). 53 See id. (excluding “Notes, drafts, or bills covering merely investments or issued or drawn for purposes of carrying or trading in stocks, bonds or other investment securities , except bonds and notes of the government of the United States.”).

66 GEO. MASON J. INT’L COM. L. [VOL. 6:1 illiquid member banks that possessed eligible collateral.54 In 1932, however, Congress increased the Fed’s responsibilities as lender of last resort by amending the Federal Reserve Act to include Section 13(3).55

b. The Development of Section 13(3)