Case 1:08-cv-01720-LJO -SKO Document 31 Filed 03/02/09 Page 1 of 17
[…] Reynolds v. County of San Diego, 84 F.3d 1162, 1170 26 (9th Cir. 1996). 27 California Civil Code section 52.3(a) prohibits a “pattern or practice of conduct by law 28 enforcement officers that deprives any person of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected

14 Case 1:08-cv-01720-LJO -SKO Document 31 Filed 03/02/09 Page 15 of 17

1 by the Constitution or law of the United States or by the Constitution or laws of California.” California 2 Civil Code section 52.3(b) empowers the Attorney General to bring a civil action “to obtain appropriate 3 equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice of conduct specified in subdivision 4 (a).” 5 The FAC’s (fourth) violation of statute cause of action makes a vague reference to plaintiffs’ 6 “race, color, ancestry or national origin.” Plaintiffs’ opposition papers do not address meaningfully 7 plaintiffs’ Bane Act claims other than to indicate that they state a claim.