THE TRUST AS AN ENTITY AND DIVERSITY JURISDICTION: IS NAVARRO APPLICABLE TO THE MODERN TRUST? Thomas E. Rutledge & Christopher E. Schaefer
[…] Assume as well that the law of the foreign jurisdiction does not permit a trust to sue or be sued in its own name. Applying Rule 17(b)(3), the trust will have to proceed other than under its own name, and presumably it will have to initiate suit in the name of the trustee(s).94 The trustee(s) so proceeding will, however, be acting in a representational role—the suit will not be on the individual behalf of the trustee(s).95

91 See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 6.01 (2006). 92 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 386A.3-060(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2012) (“A beneficial owner or a trustee of a statutory trust shall not be a proper party to a proceeding by or against a statutory trust solely by reason of being a beneficial owner or trustee of the statutory trust except if the object of the proceeding is to enforce a beneficial owner’s or trustee’s right against or liability to the statutory trust or as otherwise provided in a governing instru- ment.”).