THE TRUST AS AN ENTITY AND DIVERSITY JURISDICTION: IS NAVARRO APPLICABLE TO THE MODERN TRUST? Thomas E. Rutledge & Christopher E. Schaefer
[…] Wesley A. Sturges, Unincorporated Associations as Parties to Actions, 33 YALE L.J. 383 (1924). 74 See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.1-307(1) (LexisNexis 2008); UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 307(a) (amended 1997), 6 U.L.A. 124 (2001); UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 105 (amended 2006), 6B U.L.A. 438 (2008). 75 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 3801(g) (2007 & Supp. 2012) (“Any such association heretofore or hereafter organized shall be a statutory trust and a separate legal entity.”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.1-201(1) (LexisNexis 2008) (“A partnership is an entity distinct from is partners.”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.2-104(1) (“A limited partnership is an entity distinct from its partners.”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 386A.3-020(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2012) (“A statutory trust is a legal entity distinct from its trustees and beneficial owners.”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.010(2) (LexisNexis 2012) (“A limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members.”); UNIF. STATUTORY TRUST ENTITY ACT § 302, 6B U.L.A. 104 (Supp. 2012) (“A statutory trust is an entity separate from its trustees and beneficial owners.”); UNIF. LTD.