University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] The Bank Secrecy Act originated as an anti-money-laundering statute, 3 1 but there are at least three partially overlapping reasons for its provisions, including the FBAR requirements. First, the depositor may have illegally obtained the funds that go into an offshore account. Second, the depositor, whether or not he or she has obtained the funds illegally, may not have properly paid taxes with respect to them. Third, the

2 'See 31 U.S.C. § 5314 (2006); 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 (2010) ("Each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States... having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists, and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form .... "); see also STEVEN MARK LEVY, FEDERAL MONEY LAUNDERING REGULATION: BANKING, CORPORATE AND SECURITIES COMPLIANCE § 3.02[B] (2003 & Supp. 2011-12) (explaining that Title I of the Bank Secrecy Act, codified in Title 12 of the United States Code, requires banks to maintain certain records and