Health Law and Policy Brief
[…] If donors consented to sharing some or all of this information, the clinic would share this information with the registry along with the information mandated by Tier I. Again, sharing this information could satisfy some donor-conceived children’s need for further information without compromising donor anonymity,162 and it would relieve the individual clinic of being the steward of this information in perpetuity. Neither the FDA nor the CDC’s current regulatory authority over ART extends to these characteristics, so this tier must remain

158 FCSRCA § 8, Pub. L. No. 102-493, 106 Stat. 3146, 3151 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 263a –7(2006) (defining ART to include “all treatments or procedures which include the handling of human oocytes or embryos, including in vitro fertilization, gamete intrafallopian transfer, zygote intrafallopian transfer, and such other specific technologies as the Secretary may include in this definition, after making public any proposed definition in such manner as to facilitate comment from any person (including any Federal or other public agency)” (emphasis added)). 159 21 C.F.R. § 1271.80. 160 Ravitsky, supra note 89, at 673. 161 Id at 673-74. 162 Id. at 677.

49 Conceiving a National Gamete Donor Registry voluntary.