SHELLFISH AQUACULTURE LEASE PROGRAM IN AND GARDINERS BAY SUFFOLK COUNTY, NY
[…] A full analysis of all program alternatives including the preferred action, its program components, and associated impacts are provided in the Draft Generic Environmental Impact Statement and further clarified in the Final Generic Environmental Impact Statement.

18 Suffolk County Department of Planning Program Management Plan Shellfish Aquaculture Lease Program in Peconic Bay and Gardiners Bay May 20, 2009

4.0 STRUCTURE OF THE LEASE PROGRAM

4.1 Shellfish Cultivation Zone According to the New York State Environmental Conservation Law §13-0302, “Leases may be issued only within areas designated as shellfish cultivation zones on a map or maps to be prepared and approved by the county of Suffolk.” The Shellfish Cultivation Zone and resulting Map 1 (Attachment E) has been created in an effort define the areas suitable for the potential placement of aquaculture leases that would have minimal impact on existing resources and activities.