Maryland Law Review
[…] 31. Id. at *3. The district court also declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over AFS's state law claims. 32. Accrued Fin. Serus., 298 F.3d at 296. 33. Id. 34. Id. 35. Id. 36. Id. 37. See Son v. Margolius, Mallios, Davis, Rider & Tomar, 349 Md. 441, 456-58, 709 A.2d 112, 119-20 (1998) (discussing the common law origins of champerty, maintenance, and barratry). 38. Id. at 457, 709 A.2d at 120. 39. See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., Bus. Occ. & PROF. § 10-604(a) (1) (2000) (prohibiting individuals from "solicit[ing] another person to sue or to retain a lawyer to represent the other person in a lawsuit"). 40. See, e.g., Osprey, Inc. v. Cabana Ltd. P'ship, 532 S.E.2d 269, 277 (S.C. 2000) (abol- ishing in South Carolina champerty as a defense to contract enforcement); see also Saladini v.