Maryland Law Review
[…] Old Dominion Copper Mining & Smelting Co., 71 A. 153, 167 (N.J. Ch. 1908) (declaring that NewJersey has "not adopted the English statutes of cham- perty and maintenance"). 42. Connecticut, for example, uses a public policy test to evaluate potentially champer- tous arrangements. See Rice v. Farrell, 28 A.2d 7, 8 (Conn. 1942) (declaring that "the common law doctrines of champerty and maintenance as applied to civil actions have never been adopted in this state, and the only test is whether a particular transaction is against public policy"). 43. See MD.CODE ANN., Bus. OCC. & PROF. § 10-604 (prohibiting, inter alia, "solicit[ing] another person to sue"); see also N.Y. JuD. LAw § 489 (McKinney 1983) (prohibiting the solicitation or assignment of a "bond, promissory note .. .or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon"). 44. In re Primus, 436 U.S. 422, 424 n.15 (1978). 45. Osprey, 532 S.E.2d at 273. 46. Id. 47. Saladini v.