HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES FINAL BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Deputy Peterson was suspended for his failure to act during the shooting. He later resigned, and subsequently retired. 40 Jake Tapper, Sources: Coral Springs police upset at some Broward deputies for not entering school, CNN, February 24, 2018, available at https://www.cnn.com/2018/02/23/politics/parkland-school-shooting-broward-deputies/index.html (last visited February 26, 2018). 41 Id. 42 FLA. CONST. art. 1, s. 8. 43 Section 790.001(13), F.S., defines “weapon” as “any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slugshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife.” 44 S. 790.25, F.S. 45 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). 46 18 U.S.C. § 922(n).

STORAGE NAME: h7101z.APC PAGE: 5 DATE: March 26, 2018