University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] In 1900, 0 conveys a fee simple to A, the deed being recorded and contain- ing a recitation that it is subject to X's lease. In 1925, A con- veys to B, and in 1946, B conveys to C, both deeds being re- corded, but neither mentioning the lease. Under the Model Act, in 1965, if X had not filed a preserving notice of his lease,41 C's

34. For a copy of the text, see SIviEs & TAYLOR at 6-16 [The Model Marketable Title Act is hereinafter cited as Model Act]. 35. The Michigan Act, MtcH. CoMP. LAws § 565.101 (1967), and the Model Act (section 1) added more than just the extinguishment of ancient interests. They placed primary emphasis on the concept of marketability. Thus they begin: "Any person, having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for forty years [or more], shall be deemed to have marketable record title to such interest. .. ." 36. Model Act § 8 (e).