University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] Marketable record title becomes subject to any interest arising out of a title transaction recorded subsequent to the root of title, provided, however, than an interest which has previously been

80. This occurs in the following situation: In 1925 0 sells Black- acre to A, and in 1926 0 sells the same land to B. Under the Model Act, B will have "marketable record title" in 1966, thereby divesting the senior grantee of his title. The same type of analysis may be applied in this "double chain" situation as was applied in the "wild" deed hypothetical. 81. Ch. 492, § 1 [1959] Minn. Laws 665. 82. MnlN. STAT. § 541.023 (7) (1967): "The purpose ... is to limit the effect of erroneous descriptions or accidental conveyances." 83. See SnIss & TAYLOR at 340. 1020 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53:1004 extinguished may not be revived by such recording.8 4 If a wild deed is recorded, the title it creates, although becoming market- able after 40 years elapse, is subject to any interest which is recorded during the 40 year