SMU Law Review Volume 48 Article 24 Issue 4 Annual Survey of Texas Law
[…] Id. at 521-22. 208. 880 S.W.2d 279 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, no writ). 209. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 142.001-.007 (Vernon 1984). 210. 880 S.W.2d at 281. 211. The trial court wished to limit the trustee's ability to disburse trust funds for medi- cal care only to those situations in which the minor's parents had no other means, including insurance, to provide the medical care. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 142.005(b)(2) (Vernon 1984) provides that the trustee "may disburse amounts of the trust's principal, income, or both as the trustee in his sole discretion determines to be reasonably necessary for the health, education, support, or maintenance of the beneficiary." Id. 1528 SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48 proval of full statutory powers in the trusts and ordered that the trustee may not make distributions in accordance with the statute until the mi- nors reached age eighteen.