Richmond Journal of Global Law & Business
[…] Rumsfeld1 In 2004, Northern Alliance troops, a coalition of groups allied with the United States and opposed to the Taliban, captured Yaser Hamdi in Afghanistan and turned him over to U.S. armed forces. The military sent Hamdi to the naval station at Guantanamo Bay. Upon discovery that Hamdi was a U.S. citizen, he was transferred to a naval 18 8 brig in South Carolina. Hamdi's father filed a writ of habeas corpus seeking his son's release, claiming that as an American citizen Hamdi could not be held without criminal charges, access to a tribunal or legal counsel. He based his argument on 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), which declares, "No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress." 8 9 The government did not challenge Hamdi's right to seek habeas relief; instead, it argued that he was detained lawfully as an enemy combatant under the laws of war.190 To support its contention, the government submitted a declaration from a Defense Department official stating that Hamdi had