Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] The Family Decisions Act also provides for cases in which the patient wavers between gaining and losing the ability to make medical decisions as his symptoms ebb and flow. Section 2994- d(3)(b) states, “In the event an attending physician determines that the patient has regained decision-making capacity, the au-

62. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2994-d(1) (2012). 63. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2994-d(1)(c) (2012). See Angley, supra note 61, at 29. 64. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2994-d(1)(b)–(d) (2012). 65. Id. 66. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2994-d(2) (McKinney 2011) (“If a physician serves as surrogate, the physician shall not act as the patient’s attending physician after his or her authority as surrogate begins.”). 67. Id. §§ 2994-d(5)(b)–(c) (“[A] surrogate shall have the authority to refuse life- sustaining treatment . . . only if the ethics review committee, . . . or a court of competent jurisdiction, reviews the decision.”). 68. Id. §§ 2994-g(4)(b)(i), (iii) (“An attending physician shall make a recommendation in consultation with hospital staff . . . .”). 184 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [49:2 thority of the surrogate shall cease.”69 Such a provision is im- portant for those in similar situations