Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] 192. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.16221(a) (West 2015) (“(a) . . . [A] violation of gen- eral duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care . . . whether or not injury results . . . .”). 193. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.16226(1) (West 2015). 194. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.16221(a) (West 2015) (“. . . a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care. . . .”). 195. See supra note 190. 196. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.16226(3) (West 2015) (“A disciplinary subcommit- tee may impose a fine that does not exceed $250,000.00 for a violation of section 16221(a) or (b).”). Subsection (b) relates to “personal disqualifications,” such as incompetence or conviction of certain criminal offenses. 197. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.5657(3) (West 2002) (“A patient . . . who signs [the] form . . . is barred from subsequently bringing a civil or administrative action against the physician for providing the information orally and in writing under section 5655 based on failure to obtain informed consent.”). 198. Id. § 333.5657(2). This subsection also clarifies that, as with the rest of the law, if the patient is unable to sign such a form, then his representative or advocate should sign in his place.