Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] The second half, however, returns Vermont to its position of overt vagueness. By way of example, in the case of a pancreatic cancer patient, one could argue that chemotherapy is a curative-based treatment for cancer, and that if he undergoes such treatment, there is a greater chance that he might outlive his six-month prognosis than if he simply lets his cancer take its natural course. With that in mind, “incurable” and “six months, whether or not treatment is provided” are not synonymous. California’s section 442.5 imposes the duty to provide pallia- tive-care information only “[w]hen a health care provider makes a diagnosis that a patient has a terminal illness . . . .”146 At first glance, this appears to be the narrowest identification criteria for a provider governed by such a palliative-care law.