Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] The major difference between the Information Act and Michigan’s laws is the way in which the practitioner must or may communicate the information. The

161. Id. § 333.5654(2). 162. Id. §§ 333.5655(a)–(d). 163. Id. § 333.5656(1). 164. Id. § 333.5656(2) (“The department shall draft the summary in nontechnical terms that a patient . . . can easily understand.”). 165. MICH. STATE MED. SOC’Y, MICHIGAN PHYSICIAN GUIDE TO END-OF-LIFE CARE 1 (2010). 166. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN., supra note 132, § 333.5657 (“If a physician gives a summary of the standardized, written summary . . . the physician is in full compliance with the