Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] 115. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 12-b(2) (McKinney 2014) (“A person who willfully vio- lates any provision of this chapter . . . is punishable by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars or by both.”). 116. N.Y. PENAL LAW, supra note 113. 117. Compare N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 230(1) (McKinney 2015) (“A state board for professional medical conduct is hereby created in the department in matters of profession- al misconduct as defined in section[ ] sixty-five hundred thirty . . . of the education law.”) with N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 8, § 29.1 (1996).