Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] 191. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.16226 (West 2014) (amended 2015) (imposing the same sanctions as those for violations of subdivisions (k) and (r) of § 333.16221, as in the newer version). 192. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.16221(a) (West 2015) (“(a) . . . [A] violation of gen- eral duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care . . . whether or not injury results . . . .”). 193. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.16226(1) (West 2015). 194. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.16221(a) (West 2015) (“. . . a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care. . . .”). 195. See supra note 190. 196. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.16226(3) (West 2015) (“A disciplinary subcommit- tee may impose a fine that does not exceed $250,000.00 for a violation of section 16221(a) or (b).”).