Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] Under the Family Decisions Act, the practitioner is legally re- quired to listen to any and every surrogate at the applicable pri- ority level. This is relatively straightforward when it comes to the spouse; however, if the patient has more than one family member of equal priority, such as two children, then under sec- tion 2994-d(1)(c), the practitioner may be required to wait for them to come to agreement.61 The law calls on “one person from

57. Id. § 2994-d(3)(ii) (“Nothing in this article shall obligate health care providers to seek the consent of a surrogate if an adult patient has already made a decision about the proposed health care. . . . If a surrogate has already been designated for the patient, the attending physician shall make reasonable efforts to notify the surrogate . . . .”). 58. See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2994-c (McKinney 2012) (detailing the methods for determining whether a patient retains the mental capacity for making decisions regarding medical care). 59. Family Health Care Decisions Act, N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2994-d(1) (McKinney 2011).