Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] Searches on Google, Westlaw, SSRN, and PubMed provide no information on any particular school that has been named a Center for Palliative Care Excellence, nor on any empirical re- search into the success or failure of the Palliative Education As-

48. See infra Part III.D. 49. Palliative Care Education and Training Act, §§ 2807-n(2)(d), 2807-n(3) (“The intent of this subdivision is to augment or increase palliative care . . . medical education.”). 50. Id. at §§ 2807-n(2)(c)(i), (3)(c)(i) (McKinney 2007) (“[P]lan to incorporate palliative care longitudinally throughout the medical school curriculum according to professionally recognized standards including, but not limited to, a plan that covers