Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] case the decision can be made any- where and about any type of hospice-related care.100 Because the Information Act purports to be about palliative and end-of-life care, including hospice, a surrogate appointed under the Family Decisions Act might be considered to have the “authority to make health care decisions for the patient.”101 However, a surrogate who would opt for curative treatment on the patient’s behalf may actually be barred from doing so, unless his lawyer can argue that a decision not to consider hospice care should be considered a decision “regarding” hospice care.102 Lastly, section 2997-c(2) uses a passive voice to describe the information-recipient’s identity: “If a patient is diagnosed with a

99. Id. § 2997-(b). 100. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2994-b (McKinney 2011) (“This article shall apply to health care decisions regarding health care provided in a hospital, and to decisions regard- ing hospice care without regard to where the decision is made or where the care is provid- ed.”). 101. Information Act, § 2997-c(2)(b) (“Where the patient lacks capacity to reasonably understand and make informed choices relating to palliative care, the attending health care practitioner shall provide information and counseling under this section to a person with authority to