Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] The New York Assembly should also amend the Information Act, or introduce a new provision, with more tailored enforcement clauses that more accurately and realistically reflect what a prac- titioner faces in violating section 2997-c and related laws. Sec- tion 12-b is indeed necessary for actions or behaviors that put the public health at immediate risk. But it contains that telling phrase, “the punishment for violating which is not otherwise pre- scribed by this chapter or any other law,” which suggests that it

221. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.5657(2) (West 2002) (“A physician may make available to a patient . . . a form indicating that the patient . . . has been given . . . a copy of the updated standardized, written summary . . . .”). 222. See supra Part III.B (explaining that a patient’s Alzheimer’s disease may render him unable to understand solely verbal instructions, while still requiring a verbal intro- duction to written documents). 223. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 12-b(2) (McKinney 2014). 2016] Changing the Means