Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] Section 2994- d(3)(b) states, “In the event an attending physician determines that the patient has regained decision-making capacity, the au-

62. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2994-d(1) (2012). 63. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2994-d(1)(c) (2012). See Angley, supra note 61, at 29. 64. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2994-d(1)(b)–(d) (2012). 65. Id. 66. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2994-d(2) (McKinney 2011) (“If a physician serves as surrogate, the physician shall not act as the patient’s attending physician after his or her authority as surrogate begins.”). 67. Id. §§ 2994-d(5)(b)–(c) (“[A] surrogate shall have the authority to refuse life- sustaining treatment . . . only if the ethics review committee, . . . or a court of competent jurisdiction, reviews the decision.”). 68. Id. §§ 2994-g(4)(b)(i), (iii) (“An attending physician shall make a recommendation in consultation with hospital staff . . . .”). 184 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [49:2 thority of the surrogate shall cease.”69 Such a provision is im- portant for those in similar situations to those of Alzheimer’s pa- tients, who may have “good days” and “bad days” which cannot be predicted well in advance.