Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] year,115 which is considered an unclassified misdemeanor.116 The Office of Professional Medical Conduct oversees discipli- nary actions against physicians, while the State Education De- partment, through its Office of the Professions and Office of Pro- fessional Discipline, and guided by the Board of Regents, governs the discipline of nurse practitioners.117 New York State’s Office of Professional Medical Conduct is au- thorized under section 230 of the Public Health Law to oversee matters of physician “professional misconduct,” as defined in sec- tion 6530 of the state’s Education Law.118 Section 6530(16) lists the definition of “professional misconduct” relevant to practition- ers’ failure to comply with the Information Act’s mandate: “A willful or grossly negligent failure to comply with substantial provisions of federal, state, or local laws, rules, or regulations governing the practice of medicine.”119 Section 230(7)(a) clarifies that the subsection covers only physicians, excluding nurse prac- titioners.120 Misconduct by nurse practitioners is defined under an almost identical provision in section 29.1 of Title 8 of the New York Code of Rules and Regulations, housed within the Rules of the