Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] of “professional misconduct” relevant to practition- ers’ failure to comply with the Information Act’s mandate: “A willful or grossly negligent failure to comply with substantial provisions of federal, state, or local laws, rules, or regulations governing the practice of medicine.”119 Section 230(7)(a) clarifies that the subsection covers only physicians, excluding nurse prac- titioners.120 Misconduct by nurse practitioners is defined under an almost identical provision in section 29.1 of Title 8 of the New York Code of Rules and Regulations, housed within the Rules of the Board of Regents.121 Under section 230-a of the Public Health Law, the Office of Professional Medical Conduct can assess penalties against physi- cians who engage in misconduct, including a fine of up to

115. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 12-b(2) (McKinney 2014) (“A person who willfully vio- lates any provision of this chapter . . . is punishable by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars or by both.”). 116. N.Y. PENAL LAW, supra note 113. 117. Compare N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 230(1) (McKinney 2015) (“A state board for professional medical conduct is hereby created in the department in matters of profession- al misconduct as defined in section[ ] sixty-five hundred thirty . . . of the education