Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] Because the only punishment for violating these

199. Id. Presumably, the patient can take a copy home, as well, which is why the section says “place a copy of the signed form in the patient’s medical record” and not that the original and only copy must remain in the medical record. Id. 200. Id. § 333.5657(3) (“A patient . . . who signs [the] form . . . is barred from subse- quently bringing a civil or administrative action against the physician for providing the information orally and in writing under section 5655 based on failure to obtain informed consent.”).