Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] It only minimally intrudes on the clinician-patient relationship, as it establishes that the patient has a right to this

167. Contrast N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2997-c(2) with MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 333.5654(1)(a)–(b) (a physician shall “(a) orally inform the patient . . . about the rec- ommended medical treatment . . . and (b) orally inform the patient . . . about the ad- vantages, disadvantages, and risks . . . .”) and MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 333.5655 (“In addition to the requirements of section 5654,” a physician “shall, both orally and in writ- ing, inform the patient of all of the following . . . .”). 168. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 333.5657 (“If a physician gives a copy of the standard- ized, written summary . . . to a patient . . . the physician is in full compliance with the requirements of section 5655.”). See supra note 166. 169. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18 § 1871(b) (West 2014). 204 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [49:2 information, but does not oblige the clinician to present the in- formation in any particular manner.