Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] If the disciplinary committee finds that ei- ther one of these sections has been violated, it may impose “rep- rimand, probation, suspension, revocation, permanent revocation, or fine.”190 This penalty went into effect March 30, 2015, and is

184. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.5657(3) (West 2002) (“A patient . . . who signs a form under subsection (2) is barred from subsequently bringing a civil or administrative action . . . based on failure to obtain informed consent.”).