Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] These documents may go by the name of “physician orders for life- sustaining treatments (POLST),” or similar variations, in other states. See generally A. Vandenbrucke et al., POLST: Advance Care Planning for the Seriously Ill, POLST (Sept. 26, 2013), http://www.polst.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/2013.09.26-Final-POLST- Article.pdf [http://perma.cc/H7RZ-5RZC]. The documents are not legally binding because they are solely medical, not legal, documents. 31. 42 U.S.C. § 1302(a) (1996) (“[T]he Secretary of Health and Human Services . . . shall make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which [the Secre- tary] is charged under this chapter.”); 45 C.F.R. § 164.510(b)(1)(i) (2013) (“A covered entity may . . . disclose to a family member, other relative, or close personal friend of the individ- ual . . . the protected health information directly relevant to such person’s involvement . . .