Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] to produce any observable effect on the stu- dents’ practice of palliative medicine). 54. SPENDING AND GOV’T EFFICIENCY COMM’N, FINAL REPORT: FEB. 2013, 131 (2013) (listing the Palliative Care Education and Training Council among five boards and one committee that the Commission recommended eliminating). 55. Palliative Care Education and Training Act, § 2807-n(6) (McKinney 2014) (includ- ing in the list of Palliative Care Education and Training Council representatives “family physicians, nursing, social work, hospice, home care”). 56. Family Health Care Decisions Act, N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2994-d (McKinney 2011). See also id. at § 2994-b (“This article shall apply to health care decisions regarding health care provided in a hospital, and to decisions regarding hospice care without regard to where the decision is made or where the care is provided . . . .”). 182 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [49:2 surrogates before losing the mental capacity to do so.57 When the patient is deemed to lack sufficient judgment,58 the Family Deci- sions Act provides a standardized, prioritized list of individuals who may be able to elucidate the