Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] 110. Information Act, § 2997-c(2)(b) (this subsection added a requirement that physi- cians discuss symptom-management or curative treatments if the terminally ill patient chooses those paths instead of palliative or end-of-life choices). 111. DEP’T HEALTH AND HUMAN SERV., supra note 20. See generally supra Part I.A (providing additional research and context to support the assertion that just a small per- centage of patients engage in advance care-planning). 112. There is no case law that cites to § 2997-c. 113. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 55.10(2)(c) (McKinney 1978) (“[W]here an offense is defined outside this chapter and a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days but not in excess of one year is provided in the law or ordinance defining it, such offense shall be deemed an unclassified misdemeanor.”). 114. See N.Y. STATE UNIFIED COURT SYS. & N.Y. STATE BAR ASS’N, NEW YORK PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL 17–18 (N.Y. State Bar Ass’n, ed., 2011), https://www.nycourts.gov/ whatsnew/pdf/PublicHealthLegalManual.pdf [https://perma.cc/32PP-HKHQ] (commenting that the remedy of “criminal arrest and