Changing the Means to Justify the End: Recommendations for the Palliative Care Information Act
[…] Section 333.5657 immunizes the physician from liability in certain circumstanc- es.127 Thirteen years later, Vermont enacted its Patient’s Bill of Rights for Palliative Care and Pain Management.128 Only section 1871(b) of this law corresponds to New York’s Information Act; it states simply that “a patient with a terminal illness has the right to be informed by a clinician of all available options related to terminal care,” and to request or reject any such options.129

122. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 230-a(7) (McKinney 2008) (“The penalties which may be imposed by the state board for professional medical conduct . . . are: (7) A fine not to ex- ceed ten thousand dollars . . . .”). 123. Id. §§ 230-a(1)–(4), 230-a(8). 124. See Enforcement Actions, OFFICE OF THE PROFESSIONS (Mar. 10, 2015), http://www.op.nysed.gov/opd/rasearch.htm [http://perma.cc/45BP-M5KQ]. 125. Supra note 114. 126. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN.