4 n?- • t r
[…] Ex. 101 (Conflict of Interest Policy, COMM'N. PREStDENTtAL DEBATES); 6942 Compl. Ex. 101 (same). MURs 6869R & 6942R (Commission on Presidential Debates) First General Counsel's Report Page 23 of 35 1 political candidates or parties. For the reasons stated above, the inference that LPF asks the

2 Commission to draw is legally baseless and factually unworkable.

The Complaints offer no additional information to demonstrate that CPO itself has

endorsed, supported, or opposed any political party or political candidate. Accordingly, CPD

would appear to be a permissible debate sponsor uiider 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a).

B. CPD's IS Percent Threshold Constitutes an Objective Criterion

Commission regulations require staging organizations like CPD to use "pre-established

8 objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in a debate."'* In adopting this

9 requirement, the Commission reasoned, "[gjiven that the rules permit corporate funding of

10 candidate debates,.it is appropriate that staging organizations use. pre-established objective