CONDOMINIUM OFFERING PLAN FOR THE SALE OF CONDOMINIUM UNITS IN
[…] Mortgage Recording Tax for the Residential Units currently is 2.05% of the mortgage amount up to $500,000.00 minus $30.00 and 2.175% if the mortgage amount is over $500,000.00. For example, mortgage recording tax for $567,200.00 mortgage will approximately be $11,627.60 less $30.00. However, most of the lenders offering a residential 1st mortgage will pay 0.25% of mortgage tax.

4. Proration of real estate taxes, and common charges assessed during the month in which title clears, as of the closing date, based upon the latest bill for such taxes or charges.

5. Mortgage Tax Credit. Section 339-ee (2) of the New York Real Property Law provides as follows:

“In the event the proceeds of a construction mortgage were applied to construction of a unit of a condominium submitted to the provisions of this article, or in the event that a unit submitted to the provisions of this act was subject to a blanket mortgage, and a mortgage tax was duly paid on such construction of blanket mortgage in accordance with Article 11 of the Tax Law, then, as each unit is first conveyed, there shall be allowed a credit against the mortgage tax that would otherwise be payable on a purchase money mortgage, said credit to be in the amount resulting from the product of the purchaser’s pro rata percentage of interest in the common elements and the mortgage tax already paid on the construction or blanket mortgage.”

The Condominium is currently not subject to a construction mortgage. In the event, any mortgage tax credit becomes available, pursuant to the above section, it is specifically understood that such credit shall inure to the benefit of the Sponsor.