USCA Case #19-1140 Document #1847608 Filed: 06/16/2020 Page 1 of 300
[…] This BSER, along with the degree of emission limitation achievable from application of the BSER, is conveyed, along with other information, in the form of “[e]mission guidelines.” 40 C.F.R. § 60.22a(b). These guidelines “provide information for the development of State plans.” Id. Each State then formulates its plan. The regulations provide that, as a general matter, the “standards of performance shall be no less stringent than the corresponding emission guideline(s).” 40 C.F.R. § 60.24a(c). But States may establish for a particular existing source a less stringent standard of performance in light of “the remaining useful life of such source” and “other factors.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(1).