USCA Case #19-1140 Document #1847608 Filed: 06/16/2020 Page 1 of 300
[…] The preamble is clear that reduced generation is not a lawful option for the best system of emission reduction or as a compliance option. See ACE Rule, 84 Fed. Reg. at 32,531/1-32/2, 32,556/1. Third, Section 7602(l) provides that “standard of performance” means “a requirement of continuous emission reduction, including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction.” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(l) (emphasis added); see ACE Rule, 84 Fed. Reg. at 32,531/2-32/1. Reduced utilization does not qualify as a “continuous emission reduction” system.