USCA Case #19-1140 Document #1847608 Filed: 06/16/2020 Page 1 of 300
[…] See 79 Fed. Reg. at 34,889/1-90/2. Similarly, the CPP’s rationale for rejecting this approach, discussed immediately above, applies broadly to all forms of reduced generation— 154 USCA Case #19-1140 Document #1847608 Filed: 06/16/2020 Page 184 of 300 irrespective of whether they cause a decrease in total electricity generation.43 Petitioners try to claim that one provision of the ACE rule is akin to authorizing reduced utilization as a compliance option. Env. Br. at 39-40. They misunderstand 40 C.F.R. § 60.5780a(a)(2), which provides that designated facilities subject to the Rule do not include “[a] steam generating unit that is subject to a federally enforceable permit limiting annual net-electric sales to one-third or less of its potential electric output, or 219,000 MWh or less.” Petitioners fail to grasp the difference between, on the one hand, using “reduced generation” as the “best system” to derive emission limits and, on the other hand, EPA exercising its discretion—as it commonly does, see, e.g., 40 C.F.R. §§ 60.40Da, 60.4305—to exclude small sources as a matter of