1. ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON, TREASURE ISLAND 1 (Roberts Brothers 1888). 2. COLIN PEA
[…] 43. Id. § 2101. 44. Id. § 2101(b). Before the ASA, there was confusion as to the ownership of abandoned shipwrecks. The ASA first claimed all shipwrecks as property of the federal government and then transferred title to the various states. Id. §§ 2105(a) and (c). 45. Id. § 2103(a)(B) and (C). 46. The definition of submerged lands can be found in the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1301 (1988). 47. Id. § 2103(b). 48. Id. § 2104(a)(2) and (4). 49. Id. § 2105(a). The ASA requires that the public be given “adequate notice of the location of any shipwreck to which title is asserted . . . [and] a written determination that an abandoned shipwreck meets the criteria for eligibility for inclusion in the National Register of Historic Places [must be composed] . . . .” Id. § 2105(b). The ASA also transfers title of all abandoned shipwrecks (except those on public lands or on Indian lands) to the state in whose land the shipwreck is embedded. Id. § 2105(c) and (d). 50. Id. § 2106(a). The law of salvage and the law of finds do not apply, then, to shipwrecks that are: “1) embedded in submerged lands of a State; 2) embedded in coralline formations protected by a State on submerged lands of a State; or 3) on submerged lands of a State and is included in or determined eligible for inclusion in the National Register.” Id. § 2105(a)(1)-(3). The law of salvage and the law of finds still applies to shipwrecks not covered by the ASA, though. Id. § 2106(b); see supra note 33.