1. ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON, TREASURE ISLAND 1 (Roberts Brothers 1888). 2. COLIN PEA
[…] 35. Id. § 1431(a)(1). “[T]his Nation historically has recognized the importance of protecting special areas of its public domain, but these efforts have been directed almost exclusively to land areas above the high water mark[.]” Id. 36. Id. § 1431(a)(2). “[C]ertain areas of the marine environment possess conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, research, educational, or esthetic qualities which give them special national significance[.]” Id. 37. Id. § 1431(b)(1) and (3). 38. Id. § 1432(8). 39. Id.