Public Document No. 12
[…] Part 1, Article XXVI. See. for example. Carlson 342 U.S. 524, 544-46; f;.S. \. Abrahams. 575 F.2d 3 (1st Cir., 1978), cm. den. 439 U.S. 821 (1978). P.D. 12 JJ7

General Laws chapter section 35, 2V directs that various officials, including clerks of the courts, who have "more money in their hands than is required for immediate use, shall deposit it ... at the best practicable interest rates." St. 1978, c. 478, added §23, "and clerks of courts" to the final sentence of section 22, thereby mandating that interest earned on these deposits be paid to the Commonwealth. General Laws chapter 35, section 23, as recently amended by St. 1978. c. 478, §25\ provides that money paid into the court shall, if possible, be placed in interest-bearing accounts by the clerks. Such interest shall be available to the commonwealth "unless the court directs it to be paid to the parties to the litigation in connection with which such money was paid into court." The relevant bail statutes. General Laws chapter 276. sections 57-' and 79.^ both of which provide for cash bail, exhibit no conflict with the requirements of General Laws chapter 35, sections 22 and 23, concerning the disposition of actual cash deposited with the courts.