Public Document No. 12
[…] The facts as you have provided them to me are brief. A state police officer has submitted a request for retirement based upon a disability caused by duties

performed during his employment. The officer is within two years of reaching

^G.L. c. 32, §21(1) (a) directs the Commissioner of Insurance "to inspect and examine the affairs of each [retirement board]

to ascertain . . . whether all parties in interest have complied with the laws applicable thereto, and whether the transactions of the board have been in accordance with the rights and equities of those in interest."

'G.L c. 32, §26 (2) (a) provides in relevant part that:

(a) Any member in service classified in Group 3 who is an officer of the division of state police in the department of public safety shall be retired by the state board of retirement in case the rating board, after an examination of such

officer by a registered physician appointed by it, shall report in writing to the state board of retirement that such officer is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty by reason of (i), illness incurred through no fault of his own in the actual performance of duty, or (ii), an injury resulting from an accident occurring during the performance and within the scope of his duty and without contributory negligence on his part, and that such incapacity is likely to be permanent.

State police officers are classified for purposes of retirement as "Group 3" employees. See G.L. c. 32, §3 (g). P.D.12 ,,5

age fifty, the mandatory retirement age for ^ state police.