Public Document No. 12
[…] See United States v. Florida East Coast Railway Co., 410 U.S.

224, 246 (1973); Prentis v. Atlantic Coastline Co., 21 1 U.S. '210, 226 (1908); Automobile Club of New York, Inc. v. Cox, 592 F. 2d 658, 664 (2d Cir. 1979); Palm Manor Nursing Home v. Rate Setting Commission, 359 Mass. 652, 654 (1971); 1965/66 Op. Atty. Gen., Rep. A.G., Pub. Doc. No. 12 at 259. 264 (1966). The determination that fees and charges set pursuant to Chapter 572 constitute regulations is not dispositive, however, of the question whether public hearings are required, G.L. c. 30A, §2, provides, in part, as follows:

A public hearing is required prior to the adoption ... of any

regulation if: (a) violation of the regulation is punishable by fine

or imprisonment; or, (b) a public hearing is required by the enabling legislation of the agency or by any other law; or, (c) a public

hearing is required as a matter of constitutional right.

Subsection (a) clearly does not apply here since failure to pay fees and charges is not punishable by fine or imprisonment.