Public Document No. 12
[…] You specifically ask whether the phrase "person . . . employed in a position in a public authority" may be construed to include public school teachers who are employees of school committees. I believe the answer to that question is "no", based in part upon the terms of General Laws Chapter 31. section 48, which provides in pertinent part:

All offices and positions in the service of the commonwealth or of any district or authority established by general or special law shall be subject to the civil service law and rules unless expressly exempted by this chapter or other law.

. . . [t]he following shall be exempt from the civil service law and rules, unless expressly made subject thereto by statute: ....

Public school teachers and administrators whose duties require the possession of a teacher's certificate.