Public Document No. 12
[…] be separated from employment according to their seniority . . . and shall be reinstated . . . according to such seniority,

so that employees senior in length of service . . . shall be retained the longest and reinstated first .... Nothing in this section shall impair the preference provided for disabled veterans by section twenty-six.

General Laws chapter 31, section 26 (hereinafter, "section 26") provides that "|al disabled veteran shall be retained in employment in preference to all other persons, including veterans." "

P.D. 12 99

may, consistent with its governing statute, give blanket approval to the Division's Director to employ necessary personnel. General Laws chapter 21. section 7F, provides, in pertinent part, that: