Public Document No. 12
[…] Sh. (1981 ) I.iahilin Policies and Bonds, Mass. adding a s.x.h paragraph wh.h cCter 790 amended G.L. e. 10, §24, by '"°" conduc^a authorized and *rec.ed ,o m Commission is hereby be known as he ^\''"^'> lonerv for the arts which shall 7'; weekly and tickets shall be sold at a^Ttottm shall be conducted Subject to the prov.s.ons prke of five dollars per ttcket. Tt^inlum conduced and the arts lottery shall be of""ron thtay-five A, the 148 P.D. 12

revenues therefrom distributed in accordance with the general provisions of the state lottery law.

Chapter 790 also added a new section 35A to General Laws, chapter 10. Section 35 A establishes "a separate fund to be known as the State Lottery Fund. Said fund shall consist of all revenues received from the sale of arts lottery tickets less prizes and expenses and all other monies credited or transferred thereto from any other fund or source pursuant to law." That section goes on to provide for the creation of an Arts Lottery Council, consisting of five unpaid members appointed by the Governor; for the creation of local or regional arts councils, consisting of five unpaid members appointed by the executive body of the city or town; and for a