Public Document No. 12
[…] General Laws chapter 10, section 35A, plainly states that the State Arts Lottery Fund shall consist of all revenues from ticket sales less prizes and expenses, plus all other monies from any other fund or source. This language is distinguishable from that of G.L. c. 10, §35, establishing the general State Lottery Fund and providing: "Said fund shall consist of all revenues received from the sale of lottery tickets or shares, and all other monies credited or transferred thereto from any other fund or source pursuant to law." Because these two provisions are contained within the overall state lottery statute, see Registrar of Motor Vehicles v. Board of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liability Policies and Bonds, supra, Mass. Adv. Sh.