Public Document No. 12
[…] I conclude that a state police officer who is two or fewer years removed from

the mandatory retirement age is not prohibited by statute from receiving a

disability retirement pursuant to G.L. c. 32, §26 (2). The facts as you have provided them to me are brief. A state police officer has submitted a request for retirement based upon a disability caused by duties

performed during his employment. The officer is within two years of reaching

^G.L. c. 32, §21(1) (a) directs the Commissioner of Insurance "to inspect and examine the affairs of each [retirement board]

to ascertain . . . whether all parties in interest have complied with the laws applicable thereto, and whether the transactions of the board have been in accordance with the rights and equities of those in interest."

'G.L c. 32, §26 (2) (a) provides in relevant part that:

(a) Any member in service classified in Group 3 who is an officer of the division of state police in the department of public safety shall be retired by the state board of retirement in case the rating board, after an examination of such