NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Sess.) (establishing the Idaho commission on human rights); MONT. CODE ANN. § 2-15-1706 (Westlaw through chapters effective, Apr. 3, 2019 sess.) (creating the state’s commission for human rights); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.050 (Westlaw through Chapter 9 of 2019 Reg. Sess.) (creating the Washington state human rights commission). Plaintiffs in Utah, on the other hand, can resort to the state’s court system straightaway. See UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-7-4(3) (LEXIS through 2018 3d Spec. Sess.) (establishing that anyone who is discriminated against “shall have a civil action for damages and any other remedy available in law or equity against any person who” discriminates against him). 236. E.g., MONT. CODE ANN. § 49-2-512 (Westlaw through chapters effective, Apr. 3, 2019 sess.). 237. See, e.g., Jones v. Mont. Univ.