Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2007
[…] He did not make that argument because unlike the designation and as- signment statute for seniorjudges, the disciplinary statute expressly prohibited judges from effectuating a removal from office. SeeJudicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96-458, § 3, 94 Stat. 2035, 2035 (providing that "in no circumstances may the council order removal from office of any judge appointed to hold office during good behavior" (then codified at 28 U.S.C. § 372(c) (6) (B) (vii) (1) (2000))). That limitation is now located at 28 U.S.C.A. § 354(a)(3)(A) (2006), following a 2002 reorganization of the section, and now reads: "Under no circumstances may the judicial council order removal from office of any judge appointed to hold office during good behavior." 248 See RAOUL BERGER, IMPEACHMENT: THE CONSTITUTIONAL PROBLEMS 177-80 (1973). 249 A refusal to designate or assign ajudge on purely political or ideological grounds, however, likely violates Article III even if it lasts only for a short period.