Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2007
[…] Whether or not the bribery statute is sufficient to overcome the considerable evidence from the Founding era that impeachment was understood as the exclusive mechanism for removal, however, the statute "rest[ed] on the notion that judges are not immune from and must comply with the criminal law." Id. at 68. There is no historical precedent for assigning to any other actor the discretionary (and unreviewable) power to remove judges from office for nonimpeachable offenses. 227 Compare § 294(b) ("[M]ay continue to perform such judicial duties as he is willing and able to undertake . ... "), with U.S. CONST. art.