Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2007
[…] Certainly, no senior judge could be im- peached for nonfeasance in office, as federal law contemplates that an "unwilling" senior judge may remain idle indefinitely.38 7 In Booth v. United States, the Supreme Court proposed a response to this objection.38 8 Whether or not senior judges formally violate the text of the Constitution, one might conclude that senior judges pose

court shall consist of the circuit judges in regular active service), § 46(a) ("Circuitjudges shall sit on the court and its panels in such order and at such times as the court directs."), § 48(a) (requiring that the courts of appeals "hold regular sessions" at specified locations), 132(b) (providing that each district court shall consist of the district judges in regular active service), § 139 (2000) (directing each district court to determine "by the rules or orders of the