Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2007
[…] 40 See id. § 371 (c). The Rule of Eighty works as a sliding scale but requires a federal judge to be at least sixty-five years of age before becoming eligible for senior status. See Stras & Scott, supra note 18, at 1444. 41 An Article IIIjudge also has the option of remaining in active status even after the Rule of Eighty is satisfied. See 28 U.S.C. § 371 (a) ("Anyjustice orjudge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retire from the office after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements"). The Good Behavior Clause of the Consti- tution precludes the application of a mandatory retirement age for federal judges.