Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2007
[…] 1, which grants life tenure to federal judges by providing that "[t] he Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour." 20 5 Upon assuming senior sta- tus, however, judges no longer have the right to perform judicial du- ties. 20 6 Other Article III judges have discretion to decide whether to allow senior judges to sit on any court, including their "home" court.21 7 The possibility that a senior judge could be barred from per- forming judicial duties amounts to a constructive removal from office, which violates the tenure protection of Article 111.208 Under § 294, senior judges must obtain permission any time they wish to perform judicial duties, and there is no guarantee that they will receive it. To sit on the court to which he was originally ap- pointed, a senior judge must be "designated and assigned by the chief judge or judicial council of his circuit to perform such judicial du- ties."2 9 To sit elsewhere, not only must a senior judge be designated and assigned by the Chief Justice of the United States to appear on the "roster of seniorjudges," but also the chiefjudge of the requesting circuit must provide a "certificate of necessity" to the Chief Justice of the