Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2007
[…] The current antinepotism statute expressly applies to persons "appointed to the position of judge" of an Article III court. See 28 U.S.C. § 458(b) (2). 121 § 1 (a) (2), 112 Stat. at 2836 ("No person may be appointed to the position ofjudge of a court exercising judicial power under article III of the United States Constitution (other than the Supreme Court) who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any judge who is a member of the same court."). CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 92:453