Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2007
[…] c. Amount of Work Performed The most well-known distinction between senior and active judges is the required workload. 127 Seniorjudges need only perform one-quarter of the judicial work ordinarily performed by active judges to obtain certification and thus remain eligible for the salary increases associated with "the office." 128 The vast differences in workload between senior and active judges are more than a theoretical possibility. In a recent article

122 See Solimine, supra note 117, at 566. 123 See id. 124 See id. at 567 n.17. 125 Prior to its amendment in 1998, § 458 gave mixed signals, as it did not define "member[ship]" in a circuit court, see supra note 118, but senior judges arguably did not qualify as members. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 43(b) (2000) ("Each court of appeals shall consist of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service."), with id. ("Uudges desig- nated or assigned shall be competent to sit as judges of the court."), and id. § 332(a)(3) (authorizing senior judges to participate as members of the judicial council of a circuit). 126 In an understandably vigorous response, Judge Betty Fletcher takes exception to our statement that, if she indeed "retain [ed]" her office on the Ninth Circuit upon taking senior