Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2007
[…] Second, the Judicial Conference might also address some of the constitutional objections by exercising its rulemaking authority. Finally, as a last resort, courts could acknowledge the constitutional defects of the statutory scheme, but sever the most problematic provisions. We address these possible solutions to each of the constitutional objections in turn.

A. Saving Senior Judges from the Article III Objection The Article III objection to senior judges derives from the lan- guage of § 294(e), which provides that "[n]o retired Justice or judge shall perform judicial duties except when designated and assigned." 4 15 Thus, the ability of senior judges to perform judicial duties depends upon the designation and assignment decisions of the chief judge or judicial council of their home circuit or the Chief Justice of the United States.