Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2007
[…] See id. 80 Id. § 294(c), (d). 81 Id. § 294(e). 82 Baker, supra note 12, at 142 n.17; see POSNER, supra note 2, at 8. 83 28 U.S.C. § 371(b)(1) (2000). 84 Id. 85 See, e.g., id. §§ 1 (number of Supreme CourtJustices), 44(a) (number ofjudges for circuit courts), 133(a) (number of judges for district courts). 86 See supra Part I.B. 2007] ARE SENIOR JUDGES UNCONSTITUTIONAL?

1. The Counting Anomaly

Senior judges create a counting anomaly. Section 371(d) directs "[t]he President [to] appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a successor" for each judge that elects senior status.8 7 At the same time, however, Title 28 of the United States Code specifies the number of judges for each federal court.88 For example, the Su- preme Court of the United States "shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate