Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2007
[…] The language of § 294 hints at a neutral standard for designation and assignment decisions, and one that arguably limits the discretion of the relevant decision makers. Section 294(c) provides that a senior judge "may be designated" to perform "such judicial duties within the circuit as he is willing and able to undertake."21 6 Similarly, § 294(d) directs the Chief Justice of the United States to maintain a roster of senior judges who are "willing and able to undertake special judicial duties from time to time outside their own circuit."21 7 These provi- sions might constrain designation and assignment decisions by limit- ing such decisions to whether a "willing" senior judge is "able" to perform judicial duties, without consideration of any other factors. 218 The statute provides, however, that the relevant decision makers