Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2007
[…] Counting senior judges against that limit would mean that many federal courts presently exceed that "number." For example, § 44(a) limits the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit to twenty-eightjudges. Id. § 44(a). As ofJuly 9, 2006, however, the Ninth Circuit listed forty-seven judges, including twenty-three senior judges. See 2 ALMANAC OF THE FEDERALJUDIciARY 3-96 (2006). Yet other provisions indicate that whatever office they hold, senior judges do not count against the number of judges assigned to the lower fed- eral courts. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 43(b) (2000) ("Each court of appeals shall consist of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service."), 132(b) ("Each district court shall consist of the district judge or judges .. .in regular active service.").