Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2007
[…] II

THE LIMITED CASE LAW ON SENIOR JUDGES Surprisingly, few cases have addressed the construction of the ju- dicial retirement statute, the constitutional status of senior judges, or

134 WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE UNA- BRIDGED 1938 (Philip Babcock Grove ed., 2002) [hereinafter WEBSTER'S THIRD] (defining retain" as "to hold or continue to hold in possession or use"). 135 THE NEW OXFORD AMERICAN DIc-rIONARY 1748 (2d ed. 2005) [hereinafter NEW OX- FORD AMERICAN] (noting that "the" functions as a "definite article") (emphasis omitted). 136 See 28 U.S.C. § 371(b)(1) (2000) ("Any justice or judge of the United States ap- pointed to hold office during good behavior may retain the office but retire from regular active service after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements, whether contin- uous or otherwise, of subsection (c) of this section ...."). 137 See NEW OXFORD AMERICAN, supra note 135, at 1748 (defining "the" as "denoting one or more people or things already mentioned or assumed to be common knowledge") (emphasis added); WEBSTER'S THIRD, supra note 134, at 2368 (defining "the" as "a function word to indicate that a following