UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Settling parties are free to enter into “off- license” or “side” agreements with respect to matters that will not be included in a license. However, the Commission has no jurisdiction over such agreements and their existence will carry no weight in the Commission’s consideration of a license application under the FPA.

8. Based on the foregoing, the logical process for arriving at an acceptable settlement is for the parties to undertake the following steps:

• Use existing information and pre-license studies to determine the environmental effects of the proposed project.

2 See FPA section 313(b), 16 U.S.C. § 825l (2000) (“[t]he finding of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive”) (emphasis added).

Docket No. PL06-5-000 - 4 -

• Based on this record, develop appropriate environmental measures to address those effects.

• Craft settlement provisions based on the record and the proposed measures, taking into account recent Commission precedent.