PAIN, PLEASE: CONSENT TO SADOMASOCHISTIC CONDUCT
[…] Courts and jurisdictions differ on what types of conduct is considered “se- rious” and which specific activities are worthy of an exception. Though there are clear distinctions, it is possible to draw logical comparisons between whether individuals should be able to consent to sadomasochism with other ar- eas of controversial consent. This might include any activity which a person may choose to engage in, but that would simultaneously subject them to actual or risk of some degree of physical harm. Possible examples include tattoos,

83. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Collberg, 119 Mass. 350, 352 (1876). 84. Id. 85. Id. 86. See Bergelson, supra note 7, at 50. 87. See e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 626:6 (2016) (“When conduct constitutes an offense because it causes or threatens bodily harm, consent to the conduct is a defense if the bodily harm is not serious; or the harm is a reasonably foreseeable hazard of lawful activity.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-104 (West 1992) (permitting consent as a defense if the “injury consented to or threatened” is not “serious” or if both conduct and harm are “reasonably foreseeable hazards” of “lawful athletic contest or competitive sport” or “concerted activity of a kind not forbidden