Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 14 Issue 3 Women's Law Forum - Symposium Issue: Article 16 National Association of Women Judges
[…] However, to encourage the prompt investigation and prosecution of child abuse, the legislature carved out an exception to the statutory physician-patient privileges. Section 11171(b) provides in pertinent part: "Neither the physician-patient privilege nor the psychotherapist-patient privileges applies to information re­ ported pursuant to this article in any court proceeding or ad­ ministrative hearing."6

The psychotherapist-patient privilege is codified in Califor­ nia Evidence Code section 1014.7 Section 1014 provides in part: "The patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist. . . ."8 As a matter of policy, California courts have broadly construed sec­ tion 1014 in favor of the patient,9 although no prior cases have dealt specifically with the exception provided in section 11171(b).