WWW.NYSBA.ORG/EASL NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] NEW YORK DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, http://www.labor.ny.gov/ 50. N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW §35.03(5)(a)-(k). formsdocs/wp/LS550.pdf.

46 NYSBA Entertainment, Arts and Sports Law Journal | Fall/Winter 2014 | Vol. 25 | No. 3 51. N.Y. EST., POWERS & TRUSTS LAW §7-7.1(2)(b). 56. N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW §35.03(6).

52. N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW §35.03(3)(b) (Consol. 2014) (defi ning 57. N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT. §403(2). net earnings as “the gross earnings received for services performed 58. N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT. §403(1). or rendered by the infant during the term of the contract, less (i) all sums required by law to be paid as taxes to any government or subdivision thereof with respect to or by reason of such Michael Massmann is a 2013 graduate of the Benja- earnings; (ii) reasonable sums to be expended for the support, care, education, training and professional management of the min N. Cardozo School of Law, where he participated in infant; and (iii) reasonable fees and expenses paid or to be the Indie Film Clinic. Admitted in New York, he is origi- paid in connection with the proceeding, the contract and its nally from California, where he obtained his B.A. from performance.”). UC Berkeley and recently passed the California State 53. N.Y. EST., POWERS, AND TRUSTS LAW §7-7.1(2)(b). Bar Examination. 54. N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW §35.03(8)(a). 55. Id.