Final Rule
[…] Packages of fresh product packaged in a retail establishment are considered to be packages as long as a price is attached. If the exemption were eliminated, such packages instead of being marked, for example, “12/89 cents” would have to be marked “lemons, 12/89 cents.” It was argued that there could be a problem in deciding whether or not a commodity could “easily be identified” (such as might occur in an ethnic specialty grocery or with an exotic produce item). In researching the issue, the Committee has determined that Title 21, Section 101.100(b)(3) of the Code of Federal Regulations specifically exempts the food identity statement from having to appear “. . . if the common or usual name of the food is clearly revealed by its appearance.” Since no specific problems of enforcement were brought to the attention of the Committee concerning this issue, the Committee recommends no change to Section 19(a) at this time.