Washington Law Review
[…] Friedlander, 80 Wn. 2d 293, 494 P.2d 208 (1972). The court stated the Washington rule: "It is well recognized that even an engagement to marry creates a confidential relationship." Id. at 301, 494 P.2d at 213. Contra, In re Marriage of Dawley, 17 Cal. 3d 342, 551 P.2d 323, 131 Cal. Rptr. 3 (1976) (court said it would not presume a confidential relationship between a man and woman not yet married). See also notes 9-13 and accompanying text supra. 23. See, e.g., In re Marriage of Hadley, 88 Wn. 2d 649, 565 P.2d 790 (1977). 24. WASH. REV. CODE § 26.16.210 (1976). The statute provides, "In every case, where any question arises as to the good faith of any transaction between husband and wife, whether a transaction between them directly or by intervention of third person or persons, the burden of proof shall be upon the party asserting the good faith." Id. See, e.g., Jones v. Jones, 56 Wn. 2d 328, 353 P.2d 441 (1960); In re Marriage of Cohn, 18 Wn. App. 502, 569 P.2d 79 (1977) (analysis of good faith based on the requirements of R.C.W. § 26.16.2 10).