Washington Law Review
[…] When an antenuptial or postnuptial contract is chal- lenged, the confidential relationship 19 of the parties may affect the the acquiring spouse." Id. This possibility is generally recognized by Washington deci- sional law, and is specifically authorized by statute with respect to deeds of a spouse's community interest in real property. WASH. REV. CODE § 26.16.050 (1976). A recent ad- dition to Washington dissolution law, R.C.W. § 26.09.070, recognizes a couple's right to execute a "separation contract" which is binding on the divorce court unless found to be unfair at its execution. Id. § 26.09.070. 17. An oblique statutory reference to antenuptial contracts is contained in Wash- ington's Statute of Frauds, R.C.W. § 19.36.010, which requires that "[e]very agree- ment, promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry" must be in writing and signed by the party charged with the prom- ise. WASH. REV. CODE § 19.36.010(3) (1976). 18. Clark v.