Washington Law Review
[…] Id. 50. See note 24 supra. 51. Erickson v. Erickson, 53 Wn. 2d 832, 337 P.2d 297 (1959). 52. R.C.W. § 26.08.110 gave the divorce court power to make "such disposition of the property of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equi- table, having regard to the respective merits of the parties, to the condition in which they will be left by such divorce . . . , and to the party through whom the property was ac- quired." WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.08.110 (West 1961) (repealed 1973). R.C.W. § 26.09.080 provides that in a dissolution proceeding: [T] he court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to: (1) The nature and extent of the community property; (2) The nature and extent of the separate property; (3) The duration of the marriage; and (4) The econorhic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective .... WASH. REV. CODE § 26.09.080 (1976). 53. The theoretical power of the divorce court, prior to passage of the Washington Dissolution Act of 1973, to use its discretion to invalidate a separation contract is most clearly stated in Richardson v. Richardson, 69 Wn. 2d 59, 417 P.2d 157 (1966).