Washington Law Review
[…] Three recent cases,5 9 however, cast doubt on the continued vitality of some previously applied marital contract rules. These three cases sug- gest at least partial acceptance of the traditional contractual standards for validity used in separation contract cases. This change may be ex- plained by a general perception that women, as they become more in- dependent, need less protection. Concurrently, paternalistic court decisions, compensating for the influence of overbearing husbands, have become less justifiable in light of recent Washington statutory changes .6o

57. R.C.W. § 26.09.070(1) provides: The parties to a marriage, in order to promote the amicable settlement of disputes attendant upon their separation or upon the filing of a petition for dissolution of their marriage, a decree of legal separation, or declaration of invalidity of their marriage, may enter into a written separation contract providing for the mainte- nance of either of them, the disposition of any property owned by both or either of them, the custody, support, and visitation of their children and for the release of each other from all obligation except that expressed in the contract. WASH. REV. CODE § 26.09.070(1) (1976). 58. See text accompanying footnotes 36-38 supra. 59. Whitney v. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank, 90 Wn. 2d 105, 579 P.2d 937 (1978); In re Marriage of Hadley, 88 Wn. 2d 649, 565 P.2d 790 (1977); In re Marriage of Cohn, 18 Wn.