Washington Law Review
[…] The courts expressed great concern over the inadequacy of consideration and found that the burden of showing good faith was 62 jnot sustained by the husband. The clearest analysis of the traditional approach to review of 63 marital contracts was presented in 1954, in Hamlin v. Merlino.

he has of his separate personal property, except he shall not devise by will more than one-half thereof." WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.16.030 (West 1961) (current version at WASH. REV. CODE § 26.16.030 (1976)). The amended version of § 26.16.030 provides that property "acquired after marriage by either husband or wife or both, is community property. Either spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property, with a like power of disposition as the acting spouse has over his or her separate prop- erty . . . ." WASH. REV. CODE § 26.16.030 (1976). (2) An Equal Rights Amendment has been added to the Washington State Constitu- tion. The sixty-first amendment provides that "[e]quality of rights and responsibility under the law shall not be denied or abridged on account of sex."