Case 0:21-cv-00056-ABJ Document 45 Filed 05/03/21 Page 1 of 65
[…] Kempthorne, 588 F.3d 701, 712 (9th Cir. 2009) (EIS is required when the effects of a lease sale are “highly uncertain.”); WildEarth Guardians v. Bernhardt, No. 1:19-cv-00505-RB-SCY, 2020 WL 6799068, at *15 (D.N.M. Nov. 19, 2020) (EA was adequate for 68,232 acre federal oil and gas lease sale). 29

Case 0:21-cv-00056-ABJ Document 45 Filed 05/03/21 Page 45 of 65

and gas leasing was also a de facto RMP amendment, triggering NEPA requirements. 43 C.F.R.

§ 1601.0-6 (“Approval of a resource management plan is considered a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.”).

The Secretary cannot presume that suspending an entire class of activity on federal lands will result in no environmental impact.