Case 0:21-cv-00056-ABJ Document 45 Filed 05/03/21 Page 1 of 65
[…] prepared and maintained by Bureau of Land Management (BLM) state offices following public input. See 43 U.S.C. § 1712(a); 43 C.F.R. § 1610.1(b).

The “main thrust” of FLPMA is to ensure that management actions conform to RMPs.

George Cameron Coggins, The Developing Law of Land Use Planning on the Federal Lands, 61

U. Colo. L. Rev. 307, 324-25 (1990). FLPMA prohibits the Secretary from taking actions

inconsistent with the provisions of RMPs. See Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness All., 542 U.S. 55, 69

(2004) (hereinafter SUWA); 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (“The Secretary shall manage the public lands …

in accordance with the land use plans developed by him[.]”); 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3 (“All future

resource management authorizations and actions … shall conform to the approved plan.”). The

Secretary is allowed to change an RMP, but only through a formal land use amendment process

that includes public participation.