MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF THE ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS
[…] That is not affected by this. What are affected, though, are some subsections of this part for nuisances. One thing that has been requested in this is that the specifics are what must go in an ordinance created by the board of county commissioners. Extensive sections have been deleted on that, and it is just the specifics which must go in the ordinance. There is no deletion on the procedural sections relating to nuisances in this.

The reason behind this is that the current language of the NRS is so detailed that it can negatively affect the goal which it seeks to accomplish. For example, in NRS 244.3603, subsection 6, paragraph (a), subparagraph (1), the current definition of when a chronic nuisance exists says, "When three or more nuisance activities exist or have occurred during any 90-day period on the property . . . ."

Most of our experiences with nuisances in our community arise from absentee owners and absentee landlords. In a specific instance that occurred in one of our towns, the owner had five parcels. All of them had one or more nuisance activities on them.