CARPE OMNIA: Civil Forfeiture in the War on Drugs and the War on Piracy Annemarie Bridy∗
[…] (internal quotations and citations omitted). 148. Id. at 57. 149. See id. at 62 (“[W]e hold that the seizure of real property under § 881(a)(7) is not one of those extraordinary instances that justify the postponement of notice and hearing. Unless exigent circumstances are present, the Due Process Clause requires the Government to afford notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard before seizing real property subject to civil forfeiture.”). 150. See 18 U.S.C. § 985(a) (providing that “all civil forfeitures of real property and interests in real property shall proceed as judicial forfeitures”).

706 ARIZONA STATE LAW JOURNAL [Ariz. St.