OFFICIAL STATEMENT DATED JULY 12, 2016
[…] The economy of the County is based upon government and related activities, retail trade, tourism, arts and entertainment, and recreation.

Governing Body

The Board of County Commissioners consists of five individuals elected for four-year terms. The County is divided into five districts, each represented by an elected Commissioner. The function of the County is briefly addressed in the grant of powers provided all New Mexico counties pursuant to Section 4-37-1 NMSA 1978. The function is “... to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the county or its inhabitants....” Among other governmental functions, the Board oversees: 1. the assessment, collection and distribution of ad valorem taxes by an elected Assessor and Treasurer; 2. law enforcement by an elected Sheriff; 3. recording and filing by an elected County Clerk; 4. fire