Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 15 Article 13 Issue 2 Winter 1984
[…] App. 3d 998, 394 N.E.2d 58 (1979) (interpreting 610(b)(1)-(2) of IMDMA). See generally Comment, The Child Custody Provisions of the Illinois Marriageand Dissolution of Marriage Act, 56 CHI. KENT L. REV. 671 (1980) [hereinafter cited as Child Custody Provisions];Modifying Child Custody Awards, supra note 31. 35. Illinois is among the many states that have patterned their statutes after the Uni- form Marriage and Divorce Act § 402, 9A U.L.A. 197 (1974). Section 602 of the IMDMA provides: Sec. 602. Best interest of child. (a) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody; (2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian; (3) the interaction and inter-relationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest; (4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community; (5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; and (6) the physical violence or threat of violence by the child's potential cus- todian, whether directed against the child or directed against another Loyola University Law Journal [Vol. 15 initial custody and in subsequent modification proceedings. Section 602 of the IMDMA governs initial custody hearings. The factors set forth in this section represent a compilation of those criteria which courts have traditionally employed.3 6 These factors include the wishes of the parent and child, the interaction of the child with his siblings, the child's adjustment to his cur- rent environment, and the mental and physical health of the proposed guardian. This list is not exhaustive.3 7 The court is further directed to consider any relevant factors that may affect the child's welfare.38 The statute does not set forth the relative weight each factor must be given. Balancing and weighing these factors is within the discretion of the trial court. Section 61039 of the IMDMA governs any subsequent modifi-

person but witnessed by the child. (b) The court shall not consider conduct of a present or proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 40, 602 (1981). A number of other states have patterned their sta- tutes after the UMDA. See, e.g., ARiz.