Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 15 Article 13 Issue 2 Winter 1984
[…] This same principle was stated in the comments to the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act: "The language of the section makes it clear that the judge need not be limited to the factors specified." UMDA, § 402, 9A U.L.A. 197 (1974) (Commissioners' Note). 38. See supra note 35. 39. Section 610 of the IMDMA provides: Sec. 610. Modification. (a) No motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health. (b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modifi- cation is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior judgment unless: 19841 Jarrett v. Jarrett

cations of the initial custody decree.40 The primary aim of sec- tion 610 is the maintenance of finality of the original custody order.4 ' This goal is consistent with the current theories of human development which recognize that the child's best interests can only be served if stability and continuity are present in the child's environment. 42 In furtherance of this goal, no modifica- tion may be brought within two years of the entry of the original decree.43 In addition, custody will be maintained in the present custodian unless: the custodian agrees to a change; the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioning parent; or the petitioning parent can prove that the child's present environ- ment is dangerous to his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health and that the risks of harm from a change of environment