Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 472 Filed 07/10/19 Page 1 of 87
[…] distinguish this case from decisions like Grizzle and its progeny. See 634 F.3d at 1319. Specifically, Grizzle involved an election to a county school board

(and a challenge to a Code Section addressing school board elections). Id. at

1315 (addressing O.C.G.A. § 20-2-51(c)(2)). The relief articulated in Plaintiffs’

Motions would only affect municipal elections which operate under a different statutory scheme than those at issue in Grizzle.

Plaintiffs’ arguments to the contrary fail. [Doc. 419-1 at 13-14].

Plaintiffs rely on the revised O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(a)(15), which empowers the

Secretary to “develop, program, build, and review ballots for use by counties and municipalities on voting systems in use in the state,” as evidence that

State Defendants have the authority to “control” municipal elections. This argument fails for three reasons. First, O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(a)(15) is not an exclusive grant of authority to the Secretary.