Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 472 Filed 07/10/19 Page 1 of 87
[…] The Secretary of State’s

- 37 - Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 472 Filed 07/10/19 Page 47 of 87

office performed numerous security and operational checks leading up to and during the 2018 election, including performing parallel testing of DRE units on Election Day that confirmed no irregularities or compromises existed.

[Doc. 449-11 at 267-268] (Testimony of Michael Barnes). Election officials independently test, inspect, and certify that DREs are operating properly and that their tabulations are secure both before and during an election day. See

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.7(b) (requiring “each DRE unit be thoroughly tested, inspected, and sealed prior to the delivery of each DRE unit to the polling place”); (c) (election officials “shall provide ample protection against molestation of and injury to the DRE units, and, for that purpose, the superintendent and poll manager may call upon any law enforcement officer to furnish such assistance as may be necessary”); and (d)(2) (superintendent shall “[e]nsure that each DRE unit’s tabulating mechanism is secure throughout the day during the primary or election”).11