ARTICLES
[…] Baskous, 856 P.2d 790, 792 (Alaska 1993) (holding that a physician was not liable for releasing medical records pursuant to a valid subpoena). 231. See generally ALASKA STAT. § 21.36.360 (1993) (fraudulent or criminal insurance acts). 232. Id. § 21.06.080(c). 233. Id. § 21.06.120. The director's injunctive powers are also important and are frequently used in enforcement actions. See id. §§ 21.22.065(b), (h) (unlawful acquisition of insurance company); 21.27.405(b) (violation of licensing chapter); 21.36.320(c) (unfair trade practices). 1993] INSURANCE REGULATION

Statutes section 21.06.130 provides that "[t]o determine compliance with this title, the director may as often as the director considers advisable examine or require a written report from a person of the accounts, records, documents, and transactions pertaining to or affecting the insurance affairs or proposed insurance affairs" of an insurance producer, independent adjuster, or person engaged in or proposing to engage in the promotion or formation of a domestic insurer or insurance holding corporation, or corporation to finance a domestic insurer or the production of its business.' For an insurer, the examination