ARTICLES
[…] The insurance code states that "[t]he director may conduct examinations and investiga- tions of insurance matters, in addition to examinations and investigations expressly authorized, considered proper to determine whether any person has violated a provision of this title or to secure information useful in the lawful administration of its provisions." 2 "Examinations" refers to the examination of any person or entity who is required to obtain permission from the Division of Insurance prior to transacting the business of insurance. Under Alaska Statutes section 21.06.120, the director is authorized to "examine the affairs, transactions, accounts, records, and assets of each authorized and formerly authorized insurer and each licensed and formerly licensed managing general agent, reinsurance intermediary broker, reinsurance intermediary manager, surplus lines broker, and surplus lines association as often as the director considers advisable." 3 In addition, Alaska