Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 32 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(3) (2006). 33 See Mathews v. Diaz, 426 U.S. 67, 83 (1976) (finding that it is “unquestionably reasonable” for Congress to differentiate between non-citizens based on their immigration status and their duration in the country). 34 There are a wide variety of ways to categorize non-citizens. See id. at 79 n.13. (describing the different classifications of aliens under American law). 35 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15) (2006 & Supp. III 2010) (defining all non-immigrant categories). 36 See id. § 1151 (describing the categories of non-citizens “who may . . . acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence”). 37 See id. § 1182 (establishing health problems, criminal activity, national security and foreign policy concerns, labor competition, and others as bases for an alien’s inadmissibility). 38 See Clark v.