Federal Communications Commission DA 16-613
[…] 226 Some counties are split with part of the county in one DMA and part of the county in another DMA. Also, the Commission may consider a county as part of more than one local market in certain situations such as where the local television market of a broadcast station has been modified by a market modification petition or in the case of a “switched” county (i.e., one that Nielsen has moved to another DMA). See 47 U.S.C. §§ 338(l)(2)(A), 534(h)(1)(C)(i). See also 47 CFR § 76.66(e)(3) (“…a county deleted from a market by Nielsen need not be subtracted from a market in which a satellite carrier provides local-into-local service, if that county is assigned to that market in the 1999-2000 Nielsen Station Index Directory or any subsequent issue of that publication.”). 227 See NAB Comments at 26-27. 228 See Id. at 27. 229 See WTA Comments at 13; ITTA Reply at 3-5. 230 See NAB Comments at 25; DIRECTV Comments at 3. 231 In addition to the recommendations discussed by the commenters, we note that other incremental adjustments to the Commission’s rules and to