Federal Communications Commission DA 16-613
[…] Id. 59 See 17 U.S.C. § 111(b). 60 47 CFR §§ 76.59(b); 76.61(b); 17 U.S.C. § 111. 61 47 CFR §§ 76.92 (cable network non-duplication), 76.101 (cable syndicated program exclusivity); 17 U.S.C. § 111(d) (limitations on exclusive rights; secondary transmissions of broadcast programming by cable). 62 Satellite Home Viewer Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-667, 102 Stat 3935, Title II (1988) (SHVA); 17 U.S.C. § 119. 63 Network stations are generally television broadcast stations owned or operated by, or affiliated with, one or more of the television networks. See 47 U.S.C. § 339(d)(3) (stating that a “network station” for purposes of this section is defined by the Copyright Act); 17 U.S.C. § 119(d)(2) (“The term ‘network station’ means -- (A) a television broadcast station, including any translator station or terrestrial satellite stations that rebroadcasts all or substantially all of the programming broadcast by a network station, that is owned or operated by, or affiliated with, one or more of the television networks in the United States which offer an interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or more hours per week to at least 25 of its affiliated television licensees in 10 or more States; or (B) a noncommercial educational broadcast station…”). 64 The Copyright Act defined an unserved household as a “household that cannot receive, through use of a conventional stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving antenna, an over the air signal of a primary network television station affiliated with that network of Grade B intensity as defined by