NO END IN SIGHT Why Migrants Give Up on Their U.S. Immigration Cases EMBARGO
[…] Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830, 860 (2018) (Breyer, J., dissenting). 13 Brief of 43 Social Science Researchers and Professors as Amici Curiae Supporting Respondents at 6, Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830 (2018). 14 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B) (“an immigration judge may not redetermine the conditions of custody imposed by [ICE] with respect to…[a]rriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act”). 15 Brief of 43 Social Science Researchers and Professors as Amici Curiae Supporting Respondents at 8, Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830 (2018). 16 Jennings, 138 S. Ct. at 845, 847. 17 Id. at 851.

SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER 29 EMBARGO

his first hearing.