SCAC MEETING AGENDA Friday, February 15, 2019 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
[…] A mother’s parental rights were terminated with service by citation accomplished by publication. The court held that method of service is invalid absent a demonstrated diligent attempt to locate the parent. The trial court must “inquire into the sufficiency of the diligence exercised in attempting to ascertain the residence or whereabouts of the defendant before granting a judgment when the only service of citation is by publication.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 109; ; see also TEX. FAM.CODE § 161.107(b) (“If a parent of the child has not been personally served in a suit in which the Department of Family and Protective Services seeks termination, the department must make a diligent effort to locate that parent.”). A lack of diligence makes service by publication ineffective.