50 SANCLR 407 Page 1 50 Santa Clara L. Rev. 407
[…] US Gov. Works. 50 SANCLR 407 Page 58 50 Santa Clara L. Rev. 407

the court seemed to remain confused by the distinction. United States v. $1,399,313.74 in U.S. Currency (Currency II), 592 F. Supp. 2d 495 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (“The government has not pleaded the existence of unreported cash deposits total- ing over $10,000 in violation of the Bank Secrecy Act. Because every alleged deposit was made by money order, wire transfer or check, each indicating the payer and the payee, the deposits were not ‘monetary instruments' subject to the re- porting laws.”) (emphasis omitted).

[FN204]. 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (2006); 31 C.F.R. § 103.22 (“Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a re- port of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency, or other payment or transfer, by, through or to such financial in- stitution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000 ....”); United States v. Hurley, 63 F.3d 1, 12 (1st Cir. 1995).

[FN205]. United States v. Morales-Rodriguez, 467 F.3d 1, 11-12 (1st Cir. 2006).

[FN206]. See 31 C.F.R. § 103.30(c)(1) (2008).

[FN207].