50 SANCLR 407 Page 1 50 Santa Clara L. Rev. 407
[…] [FN398]. See 18 U.S.C. § 984(b) (2006); see also United States v. $8,221,877.16 in U.S. Currency, 330 F.3d 141, 157-61 (3d Cir. 2003) (stating that the forfeiture complaint must be filed within one year; seizure within one year is not an “action” and thus does not stop the running of the statute of limitations). But see United States v. Funds Representing Proceeds of Drug Trafficking in Amount of $75,868.62, 52 F. Supp. 2d 1160, 1166 (C.D. Cal. 1999) (noting that it is suf- ficient for purposes of § 984 that the government seize the property within one year of the offensive conduct).

[FN399]. See 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(1) (“In any forfeiture action in rem in which the subject property is cash, monetary in- struments in bearer form, funds deposited in an account in a financial institution (as defined in section 20) or precious metals--(A) it shall not be necessary for the government to identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for forfeiture ....”).

[FN400]. See id. § 982(b)(1).

[FN401]. 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1)(B) (2006).

[FN402]. United States v. Rodriguez, 464 F. Supp. 2d 387, 388 (D.N.J. 2006).

[FN403]. Id.

[FN404]. U.S. Const. amend. VIII.