50 SANCLR 407 Page 1 50 Santa Clara L. Rev. 407
[…] [FN165]. United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321 (1998), was a case in which the government correctly charged a CMIR violation under 31 U.S.C. § 5322. The offensive conduct in Bajakajian occurred at a time (June 1994) when § 5322 still provided the criminal enforcement mechanism for CMIR violations.

[FN166]. See United States v. Pang, 362 F.3d 1187, 1193 (9th Cir. 2004) (“In response to Ratzlaf, Congress excepted vi- olations of § 5324 from the penalty provisions of § 5322, which require willfulness, and added a penalty provision to § 5324 that did not require knowledge that structuring was illegal.”).

[FN167]. See 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) (2006) (“A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed or or- der issued under this subchapter (except section 5315 or 5324 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315 or 5324) ....”).

[FN168]. See, e.g., Tatoyan, 474 F.3d at 1177-78 (affirming CMIR conviction predicated on a violation of §§ 5316 and 5322 and addressing whether the government had established a “willful” violation under § 5322); United States v.