50 SANCLR 407 Page 1 50 Santa Clara L. Rev. 407
[…] There the court imposed a sen- tence of probation when the guidelines called for as much as seventy-eight months imprisonment. Had the guidelines themselves provided a middle approach (somewhere between seventy-eight months and probation), they would have al- lowed for a more uniform and finely-calibrated sentence, both of which encourage plea bargaining and the just disposi- tion of criminal cases. [FN368]

VIII. Other Sanctions: Asset Forfeiture and Civil Penalty Enforcement

A. Asset Forfeiture

Subsection 5317(c) authorizes civil and criminal forfeiture for selected violations of the BSA, including structuring offenses under § 5324. [FN369] The criminal forfeiture provision authorizes the court, in the event of structuring convic- tion, to “order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal, involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto.” [FN370] The provision's language mirrors the criminal forfeiture statute for money laundering *495 convic- tions.