50 SANCLR 407 Page 1 50 Santa Clara L. Rev. 407
[…] [FN443]. 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1)(B) (2006) (discussing incorporated criminal forfeiture procedures of 21 U.S.C. § 853); id. § 5317(c)(2) (discussing incorporating civil forfeiture procedures governing forfeitures under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A)).

[FN444]. See, e.g., United States v. Wingerter, 369 F. Supp. 2d 799, 806-10 (E.D. Va. 2005) (summarizing case law).

[FN445]. The term “banking law violation,” as that term is used in, 18 U.S.C. § 3322 includes a “violation of, or a con- spiracy to violate ... any provision of subchapter II of chapter 53 of Title 31, United States Code.” 18 U.S.C. § 3322(d)(1) (2006). In other words, it includes the offense of structuring in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324.

[FN446]. 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(2).

[FN447]. See United States v. Payment Processing Ctr., LLC, 435 F. Supp. 2d 462 (E.D. Pa. 2006).

[FN448].