50 SANCLR 407 Page 1 50 Santa Clara L. Rev. 407
[…] III, § 365(a), 115 Stat. 272 (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. § 5331 (2006)).

[FN44]. See Internal Revenue Manual § 9.5.5.4.8 (2007) (“The rules under Title 26 strictly limit [Form 8300] disclos- ures, whereas the rules under Title 31 are less restrictive.”).

[FN45]. 31 U.S.C. § 5316 (2006); 31 C.F.R. § 103.23(a) (2008).

[FN46]. See 31 U.S.C. §5316; see also 31 C.F.R. §103.23 (imposing the reporting obligation on the shipper or transport- er of currency).

[FN47]. Fin. Crimes Enforcement Network, supra note 8, at 6 n.4.

[FN48]. The statute authorizing the filing of CMIRs, 31 U.S.C. § 5316, provides in part: (a) Except as provided subsection (c) of this section [a provision generally exempting common carriers from the CMIR requirement], a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection (b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly -- (1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time - - (A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States; or (B) to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States; or (2) receives monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time transported into the United States from or through a place outside the United States. 31 U.S.C. § 5316.

[FN49]. FinCEN Form 105: Report of International Transportation of Currency or Monetary Instruments, ht- tp://www.fincen.gov/forms/files/fin105_cmir.pdf (last visited Oct. 11, 2009).

[FN50]. Id.

[FN51]. Id.

[FN52]. Id.

[FN53].