50 SANCLR 407 Page 1 50 Santa Clara L. Rev. 407
[…] With one exception, every circuit in the country has held that the government may seize or restrain for civil or criminal forfeiture only that property which is involved in or traceable to the violation itself. [FN444] In the specific context of criminal prosecutions, this means that the government may not restrain or seize for forfeiture “substitute as- sets.”

Even if the forfeiture statutes do not allow the government to seize or restrain substitute assets before trial, an under- utilized statute--18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(2)--provides the equivalent authority. It provides in pertinent part:

If a person is alienating or disposing of property, or intends to alienate or dispose of property, obtained as a result of a banking law violation (as defined in section 3322(d) of this title) [FN445] . . . or property which is traceable to such violation, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal court -- (A) to enjoin such alienation or disposition of property; or

(B) for a restraining order to --