50 SANCLR 407 Page 1 50 Santa Clara L. Rev. 407
[…] Legislative changes made in the USA PATRIOT Act consolidated the forfeiture provisions for BSA violations into 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c) and expanded them slightly. See Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT) Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, tit. III, §§ 372(a), (b), 115 Stat. 272, 338-39. Former law authorized forfeiture for structuring violations, but the authority was found in 18 U.S.C. §§ 981(a)(1)(A), 982(a)(1). The operative language of the former forfeiture law was similar to the language now found in Section 5317(c).

[FN370]. 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1) (2006).

[FN371]. See 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) (2006).

[FN372]. 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2).

[FN373]. See 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) (2006).

[FN374]. See 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1)(B) (“Forfeitures under this paragraph shall be governed by the procedures estab- lished in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. § 853].”); id. § 5317(c)(2) (stating that seizures and forfeitures shall be effected “in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of Title 18, United States Code”).

[FN375]. There are several treatises available devoted exclusively to the subject of U.S. asset forfeiture laws. See gener- ally Stefan D. Cassella, Asset Forfeiture Law in the United States (2006); David B. Smith, Prosecution and Defense of Forfeiture Cases (1987).

[FN376].