50 SANCLR 407 Page 1 50 Santa Clara L. Rev. 407
[…] [FN56]. 31 U.S.C. § 5325 (2006) (authorizing the Secretary of the Treasury to require financial institutions to verify and record the identity of persons purchasing cashier's checks and similar instruments with currency); 31 C.F.R. § 103.29 (2008). The impetus for the recordkeeping requirement for cash purchases of monetary instruments emerged out of concern that money launderers were using such instruments to launder their illegal proceeds. See Byrne, supra note 6, at 809-10 & n.36.

[FN57]. 31 C.F.R. § 103.29(a)(2).

[FN58]. 31 U.S.C. § 5325(b) (emphasis added).

© 2010 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. 50 SANCLR 407 Page 44 50 Santa Clara L. Rev. 407

[FN59]. Id. § 5324.

[FN60]. Id. § 5324(a).

[FN61]. 31 C.F.R. § 103.29(c) (“Records required to be kept shall be retained by the financial institution for a period of five years and shall be made available to the Secretary upon request at any time.”).

[FN62]. See Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, Pub.