50 SANCLR 407 Page 1 50 Santa Clara L. Rev. 407
[…] Cash Purchases of Bank Checks and Similar Instruments: Financial institutions must identify and record information about transactions involving the purchase of monetary instruments using cash in amounts of $3000 or more. [FN56] To comply, financial institutions record the purchaser's name and address, including certain identifying information such as a driver's license number or date of birth, the date of purchase, the type of instruments, their serial numbers, and in the dollar amount each instrument. [FN57]

Strictly speaking, 31 U.S.C. § 5325 is a reporting requirement, not a recordkeeping requirement. Section 5325(b) provides that “[a]ny information required to be recorded by any financial institution . . . shall be reported by such institu- tion to the Secretary of the Treasury at the request of such Secretary.” [FN58] Consistent with this language, the anti-