Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] can serve the public interest by promoting competition, investment, and new entry while facilitating consumer access to ubiquitous service.”21 Furthermore, the Commission is obligated to advance the objectives outlined in Section 309(j)(3) of the Act, which include “the development and rapid deployment of new technologies, products and services for the benefit of the public… without administrative or judicial delays; [and] … efficient and intensive use of the electromagnetic spectrum…”22 In addition, the FCC has found that imposing automatic data roaming obligations is supported by Section 303(g) of the Act, which requires the Commission to “[s]tudy new uses for radio, provide for experimental uses of frequencies, and generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest…”23

Clarifying that wholesale data roaming rates that exceed retail data rates are per se commercially unreasonable falls within the FCC’s authority under Title III of the Act.