Volume 15 Issue 1 Article 8
[…] The courts could accomplish this end through a liberal interpretation of the statutory fault requirements or an exceedingly stringent interpretation of the non- fault ground by requiring that all terms of a separation agreement be explicitly followed. Second, is the fact that the non-fault ground is only available to couples who have agreed to end their marriage. The requirement of the statute that there be a signed and witnessed separation agreement between the parties18 2 seems to preclude any non-fault divorce for non-consenting

132. N.Y. Dom. RML. LAW § 170(6) (McKinney Supp. 1969), provides for a divorce where: The husband and wife have lived separate and apart pursuant to a written agreement of separation, subscribed and acknowledged . . . by the parties thereto in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, for a period of two years after the execution of such agreement and satisfactory proof has been submitted by the plaintiff that he or she has substantially performed all the terms and https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol15/iss1/8 24 Ebenstein: Grounds and Defenses to Divorce in Pennsylvania

FALL 1969] COMMEIATS

couples.