Cornell Law Library Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] January 1994] FACIAL CHALLENGES PENNSYLVANIA Hopewell Township Bd. of Supervisors v. Golla, 499 Pa. 246, 452 A.2d 1337 (1982). Pennsylvania has a statutory severability provision, 1 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1925 (1992), which reads: The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably con- nected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it can- not be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remain- ing valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.

RHODE ISLAND Landrigan v. McElroy, 457 A.2d 1056 (R.I. 1983).

SOUTH CAROLINA Thayer v. South Carolina Tax Comm'n, 307 S.C. 6, 413 S.E.2d 810 (1992).

SOUTH DAKOTA Simpson v. Tobin, 367 N.W.2d 757 (S.D. 1985).