Cornell Law Library Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] CONNECTICUT Payne v. Fairfield Hills Hosp., 215 Conn. 675, 578 A.2d 1025 (1990). The Connecticut General Statutes contain a universal severability provision: "If any provision of any act passed by the general assembly or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of such act." CoNN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 1-3 (West 1988).

DELAWARE In re Oberly, 524 A.2d 1176 (Del. 1987). DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 1, § 308 (1985) provides: If any provision of this Code or amendments hereto, or the application thereof to any person, thing or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions or application of this Code or such amendments that can be given effect without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end the provisions of this Code and such amendments are declared to be severable.

FLORIDA Schmitt v. State, 590 So. 2d 404 (Fla. 1991), cert. denied, 112 S. Ct. 1572 (1992).

GEORGIA Cunningham v. State, 260 Ga. 827, 400 S.E.2d 916 (1991).

HAWAII State v. Bloss, 62 Haw. 147, 613 P.2d 354 (1980).

IDAHO Lynn v. Kootenai Fire Protective Dist.