Cornell Law Library Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] Maurer, 120 N.H. 925, 424 A.2d 825 (1980).

NEW JERSEY Chamber of Commerce v. State, 89 N.J. 131, 445 A.2d 353 (1982).

NEW MEXICO Bradbury & Stamm Constr. Co. v. Bureau of Revenue, 70 N.M. 226, 372 P.2d 808 (1962).

NEW YORK Association of Surrogates and Supreme Court Reporters v. State, 79 N.Y.2d 39, 588 N.E.2d 51, 580 N.Y.S.2d 153 (1992).

NORTH CAROLINA Flippin v. Jarrell, 301 N.C. 108, 270 S.E.2d 482 (1980). STANFORD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:235

NORTH DAKOTA

First Bank of Buffalo v. Conrad, 350 N.W.2d 580 (N.D. 1984). North Dakota has a statutory severability presumption, N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-20 (1987) which reads: 1-02-20. Interpretation. In the event that any clause, sentence, paragraph, chapter, or other part of any title, is adjudged by any court of competent or final jurisdiction to be invalid, such judgment does not affect, impair, nor in- validate any other clause, sentence, paragraph, chapter, section, or part of such title, but is confined in its operation to the clause, sentence, paragraph, section, or part thereof directly involved in the controversy in which such judgment has been rendered.

OHIO

Emmons v. Keller, 21 Ohio St. 2d 48, 254 N.E.2d 687 (1970), overruled on other grounds by Delozier v. Sommer, 38 Ohio St. 2d 268, 313 N.E.2d 386 (1974), and Kinney v. Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp., 41 Ohio St. 2d 120, 322 N.E.2d 880 (1975).