Case 1:21-cv-00269-BLW Document 1 Filed 06/24/21 Page 1 of 32
[…] 11. Defendant Idaho Power is a corporation authorized to conduct business under the laws of the State of Idaho. Idaho Power owns and operates the Brownlee Dam, a hydroelectric dam facility located at approximately River Mile 285.0 of the Snake River.

COMPLAINT – 4 Case 1:21-cv-00269-BLW Document 1 Filed 06/24/21 Page 5 of 32

IV. LEGAL FRAMEWORK

12. Section 301(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a), makes unlawful the discharge

of any pollutant by any person unless authorized by, inter alia, an NPDES permit issued pursuant

to section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342.

13. Section 502(12) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12), defines “discharge of a

pollutant” to include “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.”

14. Section 502(7) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7), defines the term “navigable

waters” as “the waters of the United States including the territorial seas.”

15. Section 502(14) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14), defines “point source” as

“any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch,

channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal

feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be

discharged.”

V. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

The Affected Community & Environment

16. The Snake River and its tributaries make up one of the West’s most scenic and

productive aquatic ecosystems, flowing from the headwaters of Wyoming, across the full breadth