Volume 91 — No. 14 — 7/17/2020
[…] The trial court found the letter to the insurance adjuster and superintendent was valid notice under the GTCA, but it found the plaintiff’s suit was out of time. The Court of Civil Appeals affirmed the dismissal but found the letter was not valid notice of claim. The Oklahoma Supreme Court affirmed the trial court’s finding that the suit was untimely, but it vacated this court’s finding that the letter to the insurance adjuster and superinten- dent did not satisfy §156. 4. Section 157(A) provides “ . . . A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days, unless the state or political subdivision has denied the claim or reached a settlement with the claimant before the expiration of that period. . . .” 5. While a school’s insurer is under no duty to inform a claimant of the statutory limitations period, a school’s agent who affirmatively states a limitations period is running may bind school. Williams v. Bixby Indep.