Volume 91 — No. 14 — 7/17/2020
[…] 880 The Oklahoma Bar Journal Vol. 91 — No. 14 — 7/17/2020 interest in or agricultural lien on the crop 102(a)(5). Throughout Article 9, the UCC draft- regardless of when the conflicting security ers include both terms where a provision interest or agricultural lien is perfected.” Id. at applies to both security interests and agricul- (citing Ark. Code Ann. § 18-41-101 (Michie tural liens, but omits one or the other when 2003)). Relying on the statute, the court in In re referring to only one type of interest. Regard- James determined that the landlord’s lien had ing attachment, § 1-9-203 states that “a security priority. Id. at 805. interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor,” thereafter ¶13 The law applicable in this case is differ- describing the instances in which security ent from that in either Farmland or In re James. interests may become enforceable.