Volume 91 — No. 14 — 7/17/2020
[…] Therefore, this Court holds that the district court has a lim- FACTS AND PROCEDURAL ited range of jurisdiction to hear Kennedy’s case. BACKGROUND Kennedy, ¶¶ 17-19 (footnote omitted). 5. We note that 47 O.S. 2011 § 18-101(D) provides that an “abstract” sent to DPS from a judicial officer of the jurisdiction of the criminal ¶2 On November 18, 2014, a decree of pater- proceeding is to be on a form furnished by DPS, and, moreover, it nity was filed that (1) established Kelley is the appears to mandate that the abstract “shall include . . . the plea” and “the judgment.” That is, § 18-101(D) states: “The abstract shall be made natural, biological father of CKF, (2) awarded upon a form furnished by [DPS] and shall include,” among other Fletcher sole custody of CKF, (3) awarded Kel- things, “[t]he nature and date of the offense, the date of hearing, the ley visitation each Tuesday and Thursday from plea, the judgment, or, if bail was forfeited, the amount of the fine or forfeiture[.]” It would make little sense to interpret the use of the word 4:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., alternating weekends “or” in § 18-101(D) as indicating that, for example, providing “the date from Saturday morning through Sunday after- of hearing” alone satisfies its demands; rather, it appears that the