University of Arkansas · System Division of Agriculture [email protected] · (479) 575-7646
[…] Subsection (3) of section 2-107 provides a method for protecting the buyer of goods under this section:

13 Jilek v. Chicago W. &: F. Coal Co., 382 Ill. 241, 47 N.E.2d 96 (1943). 14 Pierce v. Coryn, 126 Ill. App. 244 (2nd Dist. 1906). 15 Simpson Brick Press Co. v. Wormley, 166 Ill. 383, 46 N.E. 976 (1896). 16 Hewitt v. General Electric Co., 164 Ill. 420 45 N.E. 725 (1896); Thuma v. Granada Hotel Corp., 269 Ill. App. 484 (1st Dist. 1933). 17 VCC § 2-107(2) &: comment. FALLl THE CODE AND THE FARMER 377

"The provisions of this Section are subject to any third party rights provided by the law relating to realty records, and the contract for sale may be executed and recorded as a document transferring an interest in land and shall then constitute notice to third parties of the buyer's rights under the contract for sale." The terms of this subsection suggest the necessity for a search of the records prior to any sales transaction covered by this section to make certain that the buyer will get "clear title."