Governance of the U.S. Postal Service
[…] On the whole, the Postal Service has been successful in its national role, regularly voted the most trusted government agency.17 Nonetheless, such a role necessarily and rightly attracts the scrutiny of the public and its elected representatives. Congress will always have an important interest in the Postal Service’s operations, as the Postal Service remains an arm of the federal government, and the U.S. Constitution gives Congress particular responsibility for the provision of Postal Services.18

11 Title 39 § 101(a) states, “The United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States, authorized by the Constitution, created by Act of Congress, and supported by the people. The Postal Service shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide Postal Services to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people. It shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render Postal Services to all communities.The costs of establishing and maintaining the Postal Service shall not be apportioned to impair the overall value of such service to the people.” 12 See page 20 for an account of how the Board successfully stood up in court to counter a threat of removal by the Bush Administration in 1993. 13 39 U.S.C. § 202 and § 205. 14 39 CFR. § 3.1. 15 U.S. Postal Service Office of Inspector General,The Untold Story of the ZIP Code, Report No.