Governance of the U.S. Postal Service
[…] For example, restrictions in the postal law that distinguish the Board of Governors from fully-empowered boards include a limit on governors’ compensation that is far below that of corporate boards and a limitation on the number of days the Board can be paid for meeting.21 Table 1 illustrates the competition for each category of responsibility. The arrow is lightest in categories for which there is little competition and grows darker in those categories for which the competition is greater and the Board’s freedom of action more restricted.

19 Under 39 U.S.C. § 202(a), “The Governors shall represent the public interest generally….The Governors shall not be representatives of specific interests using the Postal Service.” 20 The Board of Governors, which includes the Postmaster General and Deputy Postmaster General, has distinct powers from the presidentially appointed governors.