0:21-cv-01704-SAL Date Filed 08/11/21 Entry Number 27 Page 1 of 45
[…] 108. S. C. Code § 48-1-20 establishes the “[d]eclaration of public policy” for Title 48, the “Pollution Control Act”, to “maintain reasonable standards of purity of the air and water resources of the State, consistent with the public health, safety and welfare of its citizens”, as well as “the protection of physical property and other resources . . .”

109. S. C. Code § 48-1-90 expressly prohibits and makes it unlawful to “discharge into the environment of the State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial wastes, and other wastes, except in compliance with a permit issued by the department.”

110. S. C. Code § 48-1-100(A) expressly prohibits Defendants from “mak[ing] a new outlet or source”, and/or “increase the quality of discharge from existing outlets or sources”, of