0:21-cv-01704-SAL Date Filed 08/11/21 Entry Number 27 Page 1 of 45
[…] 106. Negligence per se is warranted when a plaintiff can prove that 1) a defendant owed a duty of care arising from a statute, and 2) that the defendant violated the statute.

107. As to the first prong, Plaintiffs must prove a duty of care through the following: a) that the essential purpose of the statute is to protect Plaintiffs from the kind of harm Plaintiffs have suffered; and b) that Plaintiff are members of the class of persons the statute is intended to protect.

108. S. C. Code § 48-1-20 establishes the “[d]eclaration of public policy” for Title 48, the “Pollution Control Act”, to “maintain reasonable standards of purity of the air and water resources of the State, consistent with the public health, safety and welfare of its citizens”, as well as “the protection of physical property and other resources . . .”